1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza mangia il pane."

"La ragazza mangia il pane."

Translation:The girl eats bread.

December 29, 2012

27 Comments


Nappzy

With the inclusion of "il" could the answer also be the girl eats THE bread? I don't know if I understand the usage of il yet. I thought it was masculine for the.


AndreasWitnstein

In English, the definite article ‘the’ is only used if the specific referent has been previously mentioned or is otherwise clear from the context. And in English, the simple present action verb ‘eats’ is only used for the narrative present, or for habitual or regular action. So yes, in a context meeting both of these conditions, «La ragazza mangia il pane.» can also be translated as “The girl eats the bread.”. For example in the narrative present “The next morning, they find a house made of gingerbread. The girl eats the bread. Then…”; or in the generalization “For Sunday lunch, the prison always provides foccaccia and taleggio. The girl eats the bread. But she never touches the cheese.”.

In Italian, the definite article is used whenever the referent is specific, whether or not it's been previously mentioned or is otherwise clear from the context. So when referring to any specific instance without an explicit referent, even though in English you'd say “The girl is eating bread [right now].” or “[Next,] The girl eats bread.” in Italian you'd say «La ragazza mangia il pane.», because in a specific instance, the bread she's eating must be specific even if it hasn't been specified. Only in a generic statement about bread in general would you say «La ragazza mangia pane.» = “The girl eats bread.” without the definite article in Italian.


jaye16

I agree. I'm still not sure if the meaning changes as it does in English.


Gernatzo

hmmm, this answer can have a double "meaning" back in old italy


taitank.1611

i saw that in Italian, the word "lo" refers to "the" in "lo zucchero". How do we know when to use lo, il and la?


Robbadob

(Singular)
il = most masculine words
lo = masc. words starting with s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, z or a vowel
la = most feminine words
l' = any singular word starting with a vowel (contraction of lo/la)

(Plural)
il → i
lo → gli
la → le
l' → gli (masc.) or le (fem.)

So with some examples that's:
il pane → i pani
lo zucchero → gli zuccheri
la donna → le donne
l'uomogli uomini
l'aranciale arance

Most masculine words end in -o and most feminine words end in -a. Hope I answered your question and a bit more for anyone else.

19/03/2019


mary.gh86

Why can't we say lo pane?


SvinjaMala

you mean LO PANE or IO PANE? IL and LO are both for masculine nouns as you know. IL is more often used than LO, cause Lo is for words that start with a vowel,semivowel (y), s followed by a consonant (lo scontrino, lo stadio...), gn (lo gnocco), pn, ps, x and z.


mary.gh86

Yes I mean LO, I thought we also use it for words starting with P. Thanks a lot for your help :)


sadboi5040

For your information, there is an excellent video on YT by Italy Made Easy in which he explains the rules governing which "the" to use. In italian. They have 7 words for the, yes, SEVEN WORDS FOR THE. Fortunately, the rules are rather simple, you just need to leanr them!


skeetcha

So many people are eating bread. What's up?!


LeadOffThePlanet

Mmmm, bread, I'm hungry now.


Rosana375718

il pane is "the bread", correct?


Dunja882662

Ragazza is one girl, right?


Robbadob

Yes.

la ragazza = the girl
il ragazzo = the boy
le ragazze = the girls (specifically female)
i ragazzi = the boys/the children (both sexes)

The vowel usually tells a word's gender/number: -a for sing. feminine, -o for sing. masculine, -e for plural feminine, -i for plural masculine.

la ragazza → le ragazze
il ragazzo → i ragazzi

Just make sure to watch out for singular words ending in -e like lo studente.

If it were "The girls eat bread", both ragazza and mangia would have to change: Le ragazze mangiano il pane.

19/03/2019


shambhavisis7

O i am sorry i was confused


Isabella452281

I wrote what i heard correctly and it's still saying incorrect


Doniamourad1

Why is it marked wrong for missing a period...


oliver4003

I said it right be i said i said something else :(


[deactivated user]

    I said raggaza instead of ragazza and it still marked me wrong, but on others it just says 'typo'


Patrick994386

    Eat was not on my option list dor words.


Chris686913

    My answer is correct


Free679759

    Il is the but the is wrong each time?


Joaquin971647

    I put panne instead of pane and it's wrong


JakeSell2

    Lost my streak and last life because of missing a g. Come onnnnn it's not a spelling test!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.