"La ragazza mangia il pane."

Translation:The girl eats bread.

December 29, 2012

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nappzy

With the inclusion of "il" could the answer also be the girl eats THE bread? I don't know if I understand the usage of il yet. I thought it was masculine for the.


AndreasWitnstein

In English, the definite article ‘the’ is only used if the specific referent has been previously mentioned or is otherwise clear from the context. And in English, the simple present action verb ‘eats’ is only used for the narrative present, or for habitual or regular action. So yes, in a context meeting both of these conditions, «La ragazza mangia il pane.» can also be translated as “The girl eats the bread.”. For example in the narrative present “The next morning, they find a house made of gingerbread. The girl eats the bread. Then…”; or in the generalization “For Sunday lunch, the prison always provides foccaccia and taleggio. The girl eats the bread. But she never touches the cheese.”.

In Italian, the definite article is used whenever the referent is specific, whether or not it's been previously mentioned or is otherwise clear from the context. So when referring to any specific instance without an explicit referent, even though in English you'd say “The girl is eating bread [right now].” or “[Next,] The girl eats bread.” in Italian you'd say «La ragazza mangia il pane.», because in a specific instance, the bread she's eating must be specific even if it hasn't been specified. Only in a generic statement about bread in general would you say «La ragazza mangia pane.» = “The girl eats bread.” without the definite article in Italian.


jaye16

I agree. I'm still not sure if the meaning changes as it does in English.


AnduBOSS

It is masculine only if the word is too, so if you say "the girl eats the bread" (La ragazza mangia il pane) il is the same if the word in front of it is masculine or feminine. ;)


AdrienneCl20

I thought so too


Gernatzo

hmmm, this answer can have a double "meaning" back in old italy


taitank.1611

i saw that in Italian, the word "lo" refers to "the" in "lo zucchero". How do we know when to use lo, il and la?


Robbadob

(Singular)
il = most masculine words
lo = masc. words starting with s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, z or a vowel
la = most feminine words
l' = any singular word starting with a vowel (contraction of lo/la)

(Plural)
il → i
lo → gli
la → le
l' → gli (masc.) or le (fem.)

So with some examples that's:
il pane → i pani
lo zucchero → gli zuccheri
la donna → le donne
l'uomogli uomini
l'aranciale arance

Most masculine words end in -o and most feminine words end in -a. Hope I answered your question and a bit more for anyone else.

19/03/2019


leonie_5061

is there a rule when a word is masculine/feminine? are the same words which are masculine in italian masculine in german too? (this would help a lot since german is my first language) or do you just have to learn which words are masculine/feminine?


David383615

Unfortunately, you have to learn the gender of the words as they do not match the German genders. I recommend to learn the words together with their article (so try to remember them as "il pane" instead of just "pane" for example).


mary.gh86

Why can't we say lo pane?


SvinjaMala

you mean LO PANE or IO PANE? IL and LO are both for masculine nouns as you know. IL is more often used than LO, cause Lo is for words that start with a vowel,semivowel (y), s followed by a consonant (lo scontrino, lo stadio...), gn (lo gnocco), pn, ps, x and z.


mary.gh86

Yes I mean LO, I thought we also use it for words starting with P. Thanks a lot for your help :)


OHYoS

For your information, there is an excellent video on YT by Italy Made Easy in which he explains the rules governing which "the" to use. In italian. They have 7 words for the, yes, SEVEN WORDS FOR THE. Fortunately, the rules are rather simple, you just need to leanr them!


cityboundforest

So many people are eating bread. What's up?!


Rosana375718

il pane is "the bread", correct?


LuciaRinus

il pane = the bread + bread


LeadOffThePlanet

Mmmm, bread, I'm hungry now.


Dunja882662

Ragazza is one girl, right?


Robbadob

Yes.

la ragazza = the girl
il ragazzo = the boy
le ragazze = the girls (specifically female)
i ragazzi = the boys/the children (both sexes)

The vowel usually tells a word's gender/number: -a for sing. feminine, -o for sing. masculine, -e for plural feminine, -i for plural masculine.

la ragazza → le ragazze
il ragazzo → i ragazzi

Just make sure to watch out for singular words ending in -e like lo studente.

If it were "The girls eat bread", both ragazza and mangia would have to change: Le ragazze mangiano il pane.

19/03/2019


jake188748

Thank you for your expland


Isabella452281

I wrote what i heard correctly and it's still saying incorrect


Carolyn8881

Why is there a picture of a boy in this post if the post is for a girl eating bread? This is confusing for the beginner learning gender pronouns.


believeyourself7

O i am sorry i was confused


step_varvara

I was told I was wrong, but it's right, I don't understandd


EfeTheExplorer

dont we need another "the" before pene?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.