Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The digit zero is the most beautiful, is it not?"

Translation:La cifero nulo estas la plej bela, ĉu ne?

0
3 years ago

25 Comments


MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

"cxu ne" sounds kind of Asian to me. It's interesting because that can't be true, can it?

5
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's just a coincidence. "cxu" comes from the Polish "czy", which is the interrogative particle, and "ne" has a long history in the Indo-European languages as the negative.

12
Reply2 years ago

daniel_bohrer
daniel_bohrer

Funny, now that you mention it, it sounds very Japanese to me too :-)

2
Reply2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Yeah, I noticed that before. And you can use "da ne?" or some such in Japanese very similarly to "ĉu ne?" in Esperanto. However, semantically speaking, they're almost opposites.

0
Reply2 years ago

StrangaStrigo

I studied Japanese for a while and that's how I remember it, actually. Ne is used in the same manner sometimes. I remember a lot of 'desu ne?' Chu is used as a word for kiss and the sound small rodents make. Thank you, Japanese. Cxu ne now appears in my head as a hamster or mouse asking the question.

0
Reply1 year ago

araparseghian
araparseghian

What's the difference between nul and nulo? That wasn't really explained in the notes.

3
Reply3 years ago

phle70

My guess is that this is something that is unclear due to the English language - if I look them up over on Lernu! (lernu.net), there is a slight difference between the two, but the difference isn't really clear until I translate them to Swedish (my native language) :

Esperanto → English

  • nul zero, nought

  • nulo (nul·onul) zero, null, naught, nought

Esperanto → svenska (Swedish)

  • nul noll

  • nulo (nul·onul) nolla

(and in German it's really clear
nul null
nulo (nul·onul) Null
as German nouns have initial upper-case letters)

Basically, nul is the number (amount) in itself - zero, 0 - while nulo is the noun - _a_ zero.

From the Tips and notes for the Esperanto Numbers skill

ZERO

The word for the number zero in Esperanto is nul or nulo.

CARDINAL/ORDINAL NUMBERS

Cardinal numbers such as one, two and three never take any endings in Esperanto.

Adding -o makes them into nouns.

1 - 1 = 0 (nul)

The number '(one) thousand' contains three zeroes: 1000.
La nombro 'mil' enhavas tri nulojn: 1000.

/disclaimer: I'm a komencanto.

17
Reply2 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

Nul doesn't exist, does it? I don't remember seeing it.

0
Reply3 years ago

tommylinsley

According to the Tips & Notes:
"The word for the number zero in Esperanto is nul or nulo."

1
Reply2 years ago

AliGhozali
AliGhozali

La cifero nulo? How about if I Write "la cifero de nulo"?

2
Reply3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would be "the digit of zero" or "zero's digit".

6
Reply3 years ago

MarianoCalixte

why isn't "pli bela" correct?

1
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that means "more beautiful".

So you could use it if there were exactly two digits - then zero might be "la pli bela" of the two.

But if there are many digits, and zero is more beautiful than all of them, it is "la plej bela", the most beautiful.

Unlike languages such as French or Italian, but like languages such as English or German, Esperanto distinguishes between comparative and superlative -- adding the definite article to the comparative does not make it superlative, and so "the more beautiful digit" (of two) and "the most beautiful digit" (of many) are distinct.

7
Reply2 years ago

MarianoCalixte

Thanks, that makes sense. I guess I sometimes rely too much on my French and Italian when constructing Esperanto sentences.

2
Reply2 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

Isn't "nombro" a word for number too?

1
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, but I believe it is not synonymous with "cifero".

cifero is digit. In base 10, there are only 10 of them.
nombro is number, in the sense that 2349 is a number.

7
Reply12 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Also in the sense of "the number of books" (i.e. amount or count).

2
Reply12 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Oh, I dunno, I've always been partial to 3 myself…

1
Reply1 year ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

This double noun thingy drives me nutts. The "digit zero"..... kinda like the "color purple" or the "word cat"... is it a compound noun, a noun phrase, a double noun? It feels backwards in english, but we use it all the time. Where's Noam Chomsky when you need him?

1
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
2
Reply11 year ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Dankon kaj jen via lingoto ceremonia.

1
Reply1 year ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

I would agree, my friend.

0
Reply1 year ago

meyerjoshua123

What is 'cxu' isn't it 'ĉu'

0
Reply8 months ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Yes, it is the same. There are several ways to portray the letters with diacritics in Esperanto in cases where an actual keyboard that types them is not available. Most notably are the x-system, the h-system, and the '-system. Respectively, they would be cx, ch and c' for ĉ, and similarly for the other ĉapelitaj literoj.

1
Reply8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

To build on what VincentOostelbos said, Duolingo uses the x-system as an alternative to diacritics in Esperanto for those who cannot type them on their devices.

The advantage the x-system has over the h-system is that x is not a letter used in the Esperanto alphabet, and so its use as a diacritic alternative is entirely unambiguous.

0
Reply8 months ago