"The digit zero is the most beautiful, is it not?"

Translation:La cifero nulo estas la plej bela, ĉu ne?

July 14, 2015

25 Comments


MickeytheGreat

"cxu ne" sounds kind of Asian to me. It's interesting because that can't be true, can it?

December 7, 2015

Rae.F

That's just a coincidence. "cxu" comes from the Polish "czy", which is the interrogative particle, and "ne" has a long history in the Indo-European languages as the negative.

January 23, 2016

daniel_bohrer

Funny, now that you mention it, it sounds very Japanese to me too :-)

April 17, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Yeah, I noticed that before. And you can use "da ne?" or some such in Japanese very similarly to "ĉu ne?" in Esperanto. However, semantically speaking, they're almost opposites.

June 30, 2016

StrangaStrigo

I studied Japanese for a while and that's how I remember it, actually. Ne is used in the same manner sometimes. I remember a lot of 'desu ne?' Chu is used as a word for kiss and the sound small rodents make. Thank you, Japanese. Cxu ne now appears in my head as a hamster or mouse asking the question.

March 24, 2017

araparseghian

What's the difference between nul and nulo? That wasn't really explained in the notes.

August 5, 2015

phle70

My guess is that this is something that is unclear due to the English language - if I look them up over on Lernu! (lernu.net), there is a slight difference between the two, but the difference isn't really clear until I translate them to Swedish (my native language) :

Esperanto → English

  • nul zero, nought

  • nulo (nul·onul) zero, null, naught, nought

Esperanto → svenska (Swedish)

  • nul noll

  • nulo (nul·onul) nolla

(and in German it's really clear
nul null
nulo (nul·onul) Null
as German nouns have initial upper-case letters)

Basically, nul is the number (amount) in itself - zero, 0 - while nulo is the noun - _a_ zero.

From the Tips and notes for the Esperanto Numbers skill

ZERO

The word for the number zero in Esperanto is nul or nulo.

CARDINAL/ORDINAL NUMBERS

Cardinal numbers such as one, two and three never take any endings in Esperanto.

Adding -o makes them into nouns.

1 - 1 = 0 (nul)

The number '(one) thousand' contains three zeroes: 1000.
La nombro 'mil' enhavas tri nulojn: 1000.

/disclaimer: I'm a komencanto.

March 24, 2016

kbalara

Nul doesn't exist, does it? I don't remember seeing it.

August 13, 2015

tommylinsley

According to the Tips & Notes:
"The word for the number zero in Esperanto is nul or nulo."

January 17, 2016

AliGhozali

La cifero nulo? How about if I Write "la cifero de nulo"?

July 14, 2015

mizinamo

That would be "the digit of zero" or "zero's digit".

July 14, 2015

MarianoCalixte

why isn't "pli bela" correct?

October 21, 2015

mizinamo

Because that means "more beautiful".

So you could use it if there were exactly two digits - then zero might be "la pli bela" of the two.

But if there are many digits, and zero is more beautiful than all of them, it is "la plej bela", the most beautiful.

Unlike languages such as French or Italian, but like languages such as English or German, Esperanto distinguishes between comparative and superlative -- adding the definite article to the comparative does not make it superlative, and so "the more beautiful digit" (of two) and "the most beautiful digit" (of many) are distinct.

October 21, 2015

MarianoCalixte

Thanks, that makes sense. I guess I sometimes rely too much on my French and Italian when constructing Esperanto sentences.

October 21, 2015

Casasduas

Isn't "nombro" a word for number too?

January 26, 2016

Rae.F

Yes, but I believe it is not synonymous with "cifero".

cifero is digit. In base 10, there are only 10 of them.
nombro is number, in the sense that 2349 is a number.

January 26, 2016

mizinamo

Also in the sense of "the number of books" (i.e. amount or count).

January 27, 2016

EricGjovaag

Oh, I dunno, I've always been partial to 3 myself…

October 29, 2016

EaterofPumkin

This double noun thingy drives me nutts. The "digit zero"..... kinda like the "color purple" or the "word cat"... is it a compound noun, a noun phrase, a double noun? It feels backwards in english, but we use it all the time. Where's Noam Chomsky when you need him?

March 15, 2017

Rae.F
March 15, 2017

EaterofPumkin

Dankon kaj jen via lingoto ceremonia.

March 15, 2017

AiSENMA

I would agree, my friend.

February 15, 2017

meyerjoshua123

What is 'cxu' isn't it 'ĉu'

November 26, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Yes, it is the same. There are several ways to portray the letters with diacritics in Esperanto in cases where an actual keyboard that types them is not available. Most notably are the x-system, the h-system, and the '-system. Respectively, they would be cx, ch and c' for ĉ, and similarly for the other ĉapelitaj literoj.

November 26, 2017

Rae.F

To build on what VincentOostelbos said, Duolingo uses the x-system as an alternative to diacritics in Esperanto for those who cannot type them on their devices.

The advantage the x-system has over the h-system is that x is not a letter used in the Esperanto alphabet, and so its use as a diacritic alternative is entirely unambiguous.

November 26, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.