1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Rahat ol, hızlıca gelmen ger…

"Rahat ol, hızlıca gelmen gerekmiyor."

Translation:Relax, you do not need to come quickly.

July 14, 2015

8 Comments


leyla408034

Can i say 'çabukça'


AlexinNotTurkey

But of course! There are a few other derivation of çabuk (namely either that word or çabucak) that you can say as well! :)


Alfredoyum2016

Why is this sentence wrong''calm down, you need not to come quickly''?


bhrrdp

Sakin = Calm Rahat = Relaxed (person)

"Calm down" would translate into "sakin ol" since "sakin" means "calm".

"Rahat ol" literally means "relax" so it's more appropriate in this case.

"Sakin ol" isn't wrong though, Duo just wants a literal translation.


padm915118

Doesn't sound right to me also Did they mean 'you don't need to come quickly'


cBpeS4qF

"Relax, it it not necesary to come quickly" should be accepted.


Renata474608

Relax, don't do it...


Jilly76

Can you also say, "Relax, you don't need to hurry"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.