1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Ποια είναι τα οφέλη;"

"Ποια είναι τα οφέλη;"

Μετάφραση:What are the benefits?

July 14, 2015

6 σχόλια


ZoranMudronja

oho, irregular plural? (τα οφέλη)


panagiotis_ts

The nouns of neuter gender ending in -ος form their plural number with the ending -η. For example:

το έφελος (the benefit) --> τα οφέλη (the benefits)

το δάσος (the forest) --> τα δάση (the forests)

:-)


ZoranMudronja

Thanks!

So there's more than a few of these?


panagiotis_ts

Yes! Here are some more examples:

το λάθος (the mistake) --> τα λάθη (the mistakes)

το βάρος (the weight) --> τα βάρη (the weights)

το μέρος (the place) --> τα μέρη (the places)

το μήκος (the length) --> τα μήκη (the lengths)

:-)


ssurprize

Yes, indeed it's quite a big group of neuter nouns. They are divided into two categories. The ones that are stressed on the penultimate, like το δάσος - τα δάση, το λάθος - τα λάθη, and the ones that are stressed on the antepenultimate, like το μέγεθος - τα μεγέθη, το έδαφος - τα εδάφη (Notice here the change of the stress, but they still end in -η).

And then, there are a few irregular neuter noun in -ός/ώς, stressed on the ultimate:
το γεγονός - τα γεγονότα
το καθεστώς - τα καθεστώτα

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.