Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Niets is belangrijker dan liefde."

Translation:Nothing is more important than love.

3 years ago

12 Comments


nyida
nyida

behalve voor kaas

3 years ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

vergeet niet gezondheid en geld =)

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Is "Niks is belangrijker dan liefde" possible?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure, you can always replace niks by niets (or the other way around). Niets is a bit more formal in some contexts, but apart from that I don't think there is any difference.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

dank je wel! :)

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

If I said, "Niets is belangrijkst dan liefde" would it be translated as, 'Nothing is as important as life"? But then couldn't I also say, "Niets is even belangrijk als liefde"?

2 years ago

KiritsuguZFC
KiritsuguZFC

"Niets is belangrijkst dan liefde" is not correct. If you want to say "as important as" you would say "even belangrijk als".

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

I assumed that 'as important' could mean everything else is 'unimportant', but maybe I've been using it wrong

2 years ago

KiritsuguZFC
KiritsuguZFC

"Niet is even belangrijk als liefde" does imply that everything else is less important, just as "Nothing is as important as life" means, if that is what you mean. If not, I'm not sure what you mean.

2 years ago

gatacong
gatacong

"Niets is belangrijkst dan liefde" is grammatically incorrect. It would translate into something like "Nothing is most important than love"

Instead, you could say, Niets is even belangrijk als liefde / Niets is zo belangrijk als liefde = Nothing is as important as love, or;

'Niets is belangrijker dan liefde," = Nothing is more important than love.

The sentences below help demonstrate the difference between the comparative and the superlative forms of the adjective 'belangrijk'.

Liefde is belangrijk = Love is important Liefde is belangrijker dan geld = Love is more important than money Liefde is het belangrijkst = Love is the most important.

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Why doesn't "liefde," a general concept, need an article?

1 year ago

gatacong
gatacong

You've already answered your own question; because it is a general concept.

It would be different is the article was needed to differentiate between two meanings, as is the case with words like 'dood,' which can be an adjective (dead) or a noun (death).

Hij is dood = He is dead. Hij is de dood = He is death (perhaps in a conversation about the Grim Reaper?)

1 year ago