1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem har skoene mine?"

"Hvem har skoene mine?"

Translation:Who has my shoes?

July 14, 2015

13 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I'm skeptical of the pronunciation of skoene here.


Luke_5.1991

It's bad/been disabled as a listening exercise. Rest assured.


Elledhwen

So how exactly is it pronounced? The lady says [sku-enne]. is that right?


Ungewitig_Wiht

It sounds like /ˈskʊə̯.nə/ to me from Forvo, but that's probably wrong so here's the Forvo itself: http://forvo.com/word/skoene/


masaa.o

why skoene and not sko?


justahumblephebs

It's the plural "shoes", so you must use the plural form of the noun (skoene) with the plural article (mine) min sko = my shoe skoene mine = my shoes


Carina612631

Same question as for the hats, is there in Norwegian, different words for different kind of shoes regarding their look and function ?


CorgiAtom

Okay, so when this is correct: "Hvem har skoene mine?" = "Who has my shoes?"

Then, is this correct: "Hvem er skoene mine?" = "Where are my shoes?"

Or should I say it differently in the latter case?


VitGryfny

Where are = Hvor er


ycUvuSap

"Hvem er" is asking who your shoes are.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.