1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è lo stesso."

"Non è lo stesso."

Translation:It is not the same.

October 14, 2013

12 Comments


piurubato

Could this also mean the following?

It's not the same one.


cekay1

Could it also be "He's not himself"?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

The hint indicates the "same (one)" but marked it wrong. reporting.


SusanRankin1

I also don't understand the use of 'lo'


RitaNighti

I put "he's not himself" but was marked wrong.


Melodi880458

When do we use "lo"?


kikiandkeki

"Lo" is used as the definite article instead of "il" in this case because "stesso" starts with the letters "st". Remember we learned earlier that "il" becomes "lo" for masculine nouns that start with "z" or "s" + another consonant. ie. Lo zucherro, lo zoo, lo stesso... You know it, you just forgot that you know it! I find this happens to me frequently! :)


EduardoMat953200

it does not make sense


PeterLawso5

My answer was correct. Yet your response said it was wrong, although it was identical. Fix it ffs


PeterLawso5

My answer is identical to the answer you gave. I give up. I will use an alternative to duolingo, as youcannot be arsed to fix the glitches

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.