"Як ви почуваєтеся сьогодні?"

Translation:How do you feel today?

July 14, 2015

11 Comments


Myron1313

Could the translation be "how do you feel today?"

July 14, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Yes! Was it accepted?

There's no concept of "continuous" in Ukrainian, so both should be fine. "Що ти читаєш?" could be "What do you read?" or "What are you reading?" depending solely on the situation...

July 15, 2015

GeneM.

Would a typical Ukrainian doctor use ви or ти with a patient? Or does it just depend on how long one has been seeing a particular doctor?

July 12, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

I would say it's a "ви" unless they know each other outside of the doctor-patient relationship.

July 13, 2016

Myron1313

Sorry, I can't find it in the lesson and I can not remember if I tested it or not.

July 15, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

It's OK, just for the future, if you see fishy present simple examples test present continuous and vice versa :)

July 15, 2015

Hatul_Madan

How do you feel today не приймається. 15.08.15

August 15, 2015

Myron1313

hopefully you reported it.

August 16, 2015

Carl_Ramrod

I'm confused by the conjugation of "почуваєтеся." With the pronoun "ви," I expect the verb to end in "-ите" or "-єте." Can someone help me out? Why does the verb end in "-я"?

October 13, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Yep, it's literally "How do you feel self", like "se" in Spanish (sentirse!) or "sich" in German.

October 27, 2017

JustinMast4

The ся at the end indicates there is direction to the self (I.e. subject), which is added as a suffix to the verb. If you omit ся you will see the verb conjugated as one would expect.

October 17, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.