"The men read."

Translation:Léann na fir.

7/14/2015, 3:56:32 AM

10 Comments


Nlehn

How is it léann na fir and not léann na fear?

7/14/2015, 3:56:32 AM

galaxyrocker

Because the plural form of fear is fir in the nominative.

7/14/2015, 1:35:35 PM

Nlehn

I have a feeling I missed that section in the basics

7/14/2015, 1:41:16 PM

Shockwave989

yes you did. its something not very noticeable

11/18/2015, 5:00:58 PM

Vee87992

Its alright, I did the same.

6/9/2017, 10:39:53 PM

Pete939244

Why is "Léigh na fir" not accepted?

7/19/2016, 8:15:35 PM

alexinIreland

It is now :D

7/19/2016, 8:50:15 PM

Arie204

I have not yet heard fir spoken... Is it pronounced as in the English word fur?

Because if it were pronounced as in the English word fear, it would need be written fír, correct??

2/11/2019, 6:34:55 PM

davidcwalls
Mod
Plus

There are recordings the main pronunciations of fir here:
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/fir
To me, none of them sound like the english "fear"

2/11/2019, 6:44:56 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not quite that straightforward - the sound of the slender r in "fir" isn't used in English, so you can't properly describe the sound of fir in terms of English words. Even with that, the vowel sound in Irish fir is not the vowel sound in the English word "fur".

You can hear fir pronounced in each of the 3 major dialects on teanglann.ie.

You can also hear it pronounced here in Duolingo in Itheann na fir, Ólann na fir, Fir an chait and Fir na gcat, for example.

2/11/2019, 7:00:13 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.