1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The men read."

"The men read."

Translation:Léann na fir.

July 14, 2015

6 Comments


Nlehn

How is it léann na fir and not léann na fear?


galaxyrocker

Because the plural form of fear is fir in the nominative.


Nlehn

I have a feeling I missed that section in the basics


Shockwave989

yes you did. its something not very noticeable


Miss_Ingno

Its alright, I did the same.


Pete939244

Why is "Léigh na fir" not accepted?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.