1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz peynir yeriz ve onlar ba…

"Biz peynir yeriz ve onlar balık yerler."

Translation:We eat cheese and they eat fish.

July 14, 2015

20 Comments


MrPeteO

Is "peynir" cognate with Hindi "paneer" (also meaning cheese)?


fatemehder2

We also say "paneer" in Persian and it means cheese too!


Samin250148

We have many common words with indians like "chayee" and etc.


shizagillani

I was wondering the same thing it sounds so much like paneer


Samin250148

Yeah also çay means chay


jack802905

So another translation of eat is yerler? When should yerler be used? Ive only just got all the others and when they should be used


MrPeteO

These are different conjugations of the verb - the form you use depends on who is doing it:

Yemek (to eat - the infinitive form) Ben yerim (I eat) Sen yersin (you {singular} eat) O yer (he / she / it eats) Biz yeriz (we eat) Siz yersiniz (you {plural} eat) Onlar yerler (they eat)

Other verbs will follow patterns like this as well. Hope this helps!


Nishat_1

But they also used "They eat as onlar yer" Am i right?


tiff363070

Im not an expert, but yer is eat, yeriz is we eat, yerim is i eat, yerler i think is they eat. The suffix indicates the pronoun.


J-Pope

Yerler is used when "They" arrives


Bahar_Gh

Why not cheeses?


Paulius518888

Because you cannot count cheese


gustavoser644070

Yerler....sometimes in Duolingo i listen "yerlash". Not here, though.


Michael755338

I see that you are learning my language (Greek) as well..! How so ?


aygnxaliye

Bir tek s harfi için hemen dıdınk


marryamed

We eat chilli paneer,shahi paneer,matar paneer,palak paneer...sounds similar peynir:)


[deactivated user]

    Do i really really have to write the ve


Mohammad139735

    The cheese and the fish are also correct


tiff363070

    There was only one "eat" to select. No waybto get answer right


lubna26322

    they had given and you can say i eat chicken and fish

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.