"Elles écrivent de longues lettres."

Translation:They write long letters.

December 29, 2012

26 Comments


Symph0nee

Why isn't this 'des longues lettres?'

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

In front of an adjective, "des" becomes "de"

December 30, 2012

AabLevellen

But why? I really find this change between de and des confusing. When I think it is about several things/persons I use des. Sometimes it is correct and sometimes it is not. I haven't yet figured out the pattern though.

February 24, 2014

Sitesurf

"des" becomes "de":

  • in front of an adjective: des lettres longues / de longues lettres

  • with an expression of quantity: peu de, autant de, plus de, beaucoup de.....

  • in a negative sentence: ne... pas, ne... plus, ne... jamais: ils n'écrivent pas de lettre(s)

  • with verbs constructed with preposition "de": je parle de lettres, as the plural of je parle d'une lettre (of a letter / of letters)

February 25, 2014

sleepaholic89

Do these rules also apply for when "de la" or "du" become "de"?

For example, I notice that the rule regarding expression of quantity applies to water. "Je veux de l'eau" becomes "Je veux un peu d'eau", but I'm not sure if it can be generalized to all cases.

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, they do, except that mass nouns are not used in plural, so there is no case where a partitive (du, de la) can be placed before a plural adjective.

  • un peu d'eau
  • je ne veux pas d'eau
  • j'ai besoin d'eau
April 8, 2018

g00n3yb1rd

How do you tell de longue lettre from de longues lettres?

September 19, 2013

Sitesurf

de longue lettre does not work anyway, in singular it would be : une longue lettre

September 20, 2013

ramprakash9

If I can use 'de' in front plural adjectives, does it mean I can put all adjectives before nouns like in English?

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf

No, the rule of placement of the adjective does not change in plural:

une lettre bleue -> des lettres bleues

une longue lettre -> de longues lettres

March 15, 2014

NietPiet

I still don't understand the word order in "une longue lettre" - why not "une lettre longue"? Is it because "longue" would fall under "size" in the BANGS-acronym?

April 9, 2015

Sitesurf

That's it, yes.

April 9, 2015

BronwynDan

What is the bangs acronym?

December 18, 2018

Malcolm436411

Would "deux longues lettres" be a correct expression and should I be able to hear the difference between "de" and "deux"?

December 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Deux longues lettres" is grammatically correct.

You should hear the difference in the sound of "deux" vs "de" here:

https://forvo.com/search/deux/

https://forvo.com/search/de/

December 29, 2018

CherylAltm

Is there any auditory clue that we are referring to multiple letters? Several people can conceivably compose one letter (I believe there were sentences like that in lower level lessons.)

June 6, 2018

Sitesurf

One letter = Une lettre.

June 7, 2018

AngelGee4

Me again. It sounds like she is pronouncing "elles" as ellows. Is this correct?

July 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, there is a schwa (sounding "uh") that some feel necessary to add and that would be required in poetry.

It is not bad pronunciation but on the contrary a sign of clear enunciation.

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

July 15, 2018

AngelGee4

No complaints from me. I wish she enunciated everything that clearly. i still can't tell the difference between "ni" & "me" when she is speaking. Merci beaucoup

July 15, 2018

Sashohere

The audio is very muddy. Could not hear the v in écrivent and there was no liason after "elles," which would have allowed me to intuit the v.

September 28, 2018

LeKakapoVert72

Why does the adjective (longues) come before the noun? Is it like grand and petit because it is a description of size or does it follow a different rule?

December 17, 2018

Sitesurf

"Long, longue" is a Size adjective of which natural placement is before the noun. However, if you come across "une robe longue" or "une jupe longue", they are set expressions used in the clothing industry.

December 17, 2018

LeKakapoVert72

Merci beaucoup

December 17, 2018

David181988

Why is "une longue lettre" wrong?

December 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"De longues lettres" is the plural of "une longue lettre". In dictation, you should hear "de" as significantly different from "une".

December 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.