"Mia blinda amiko volas fariĝi instruisto."

Translation:My blind friend wants to become a teacher.

3 years ago

9 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Specifically of the deaf.

3 years ago

jaggedSpire

Ĉu mi povus uzi "instruistiĝi" anstataŭ "fariĝi instruisto" en ĉi tiu frazo?

7 months ago

kajsdb
kajsdb

why is "instruisto" here not the direct object? shouldn't there be an "n" at the end? i mean, yeah i know - verbs with -igx at the end, like farigxi, don't take direct objects, but still... what role does the word "instruisto" play in this sentence? it is not the subject - that is already "mia blinda amiko" - so if it is neither the object, nor the subject, what is it then?

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

somehow like "you" in "I listen to you"

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Interesting question. In essence, verbs ending in -igx are copular verbs, so the whole idea of there being a subject and direct object doesn't really make sense.

2 years ago

ged92781

Is the friend physically blind? Or, blind because she wants to become a teacher? I'm not being entirely funny here. Is the latter use a possible way of understanding this sentence depending on context?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The understanding that I have is that the friend is physically blind. The other meaning you have derived is not one I can see.

1 year ago

ged92781

Not one you can see, huh? ;)

1 year ago

AntonR1

Why fariĝi and not iĝi?

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.