"Tiu moderna objekto ne estas utila."

Translation:That modern object is not useful.

July 14, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

It is so not useful that I shall not even deign to name it.


xigoi

You mean a selfie stick?


ChuckBaggett

"That modern object is not useful" seems like an awkward and unnatural use of "object" to me.


aquaticsklo

It's unnatural and awkward in English, not esperanto.


Bossy99

Duo didn't accept thing instead of object :-o


camcamcam753

afero is thing.


wilma1425

They mean fidget spinners?


seancenarox

Sounds like something you would say about x-rays, vaccines, planes, and rocketships... this is as weird as that "American youth don't use stairs" question in an earlier unit...


Lepidolite1

Sounds more like something you'd say about a digital picture frame or something similarly asinine.


[deactivated user]

    why not "uze" ? ahehehe please dont hate


gcdgfz

    Wouldn't it be "uza" then, as "useful" is an adjective to describe the object and not a progress?


vitamin1776

    Kaj ĉi tiu frazo ne estas utila, avino.


gcgupta

    tiu or tio ?


RomajiAmulo

    Tiu, as you're describing which that


vtopphol

    Pff... Modern stuff.


Lesley611477

    I did not get a sound through so had to guess the words.


water_color

    Kaj tiu ĉi moderna bildo ne estas bela...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.