"Tiu moderna objekto ne estas utila."

Translation:That modern object is not useful.

July 14, 2015

17 Comments


FredCapp

It is so not useful that I shall not even deign to name it.

July 14, 2015

xigoi

You mean a selfie stick?

June 27, 2016

ChuckBaggett

"That modern object is not useful" seems like an awkward and unnatural use of "object" to me.

November 29, 2015

aquaticsklo

It's unnatural and awkward in English, not esperanto.

April 9, 2016

Bossy99

Duo didn't accept thing instead of object :-o

November 12, 2015

camcamcam753

afero is thing.

April 6, 2017

wilma1425

They mean fidget spinners?

August 6, 2017

LyleChris

why not "uze" ? ahehehe please dont hate

July 25, 2015

gcdgfz

Wouldn't it be "uza" then, as "useful" is an adjective to describe the object and not a progress?

September 24, 2015

seancenarox

Sounds like something you would say about x-rays, vaccines, planes, and rocketships... this is as weird as that "American youth don't use stairs" question in an earlier unit...

January 1, 2017

Lepidolite1

Sounds more like something you'd say about a digital picture frame or something similarly asinine.

November 20, 2018

JustinBrad525351

Kaj ĉi tiu frazo ne estas utila, avino.

April 10, 2019

gcgupta

tiu or tio ?

July 24, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Tiu, as you're describing which that

September 14, 2015

Mark251365

Ne estas sounds like nes ta, blurred together

February 27, 2017

vtopphol

Pff... Modern stuff.

June 15, 2018

Lesley611477

I did not get a sound through so had to guess the words.

August 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.