1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu moderna objekto ne estas…

"Tiu moderna objekto ne estas utila."

Translation:That modern object is not useful.

July 14, 2015

17 Comments


FredCapp

It is so not useful that I shall not even deign to name it.


xigoi

You mean a selfie stick?


ChuckBaggett

"That modern object is not useful" seems like an awkward and unnatural use of "object" to me.


aquaticsklo

It's unnatural and awkward in English, not esperanto.


Bossy99

Duo didn't accept thing instead of object :-o


camcamcam753

afero is thing.


wilma1425

They mean fidget spinners?


[deactivated user]

    why not "uze" ? ahehehe please dont hate


gcdgfz

    Wouldn't it be "uza" then, as "useful" is an adjective to describe the object and not a progress?


seancenarox

    Sounds like something you would say about x-rays, vaccines, planes, and rocketships... this is as weird as that "American youth don't use stairs" question in an earlier unit...


Lepidolite1

    Sounds more like something you'd say about a digital picture frame or something similarly asinine.


JustinBrad525351

    Kaj ĉi tiu frazo ne estas utila, avino.


gcgupta

    tiu or tio ?


RomajiAmulo

    Tiu, as you're describing which that


Mark251365

    Ne estas sounds like nes ta, blurred together


vtopphol

    Pff... Modern stuff.


Lesley611477

    I did not get a sound through so had to guess the words.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.