"You are a girl."

Translation:Tu sei una ragazza.

December 29, 2012

108 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adityajovovich

what is different between " tu è una ragazza." & " tu sei una ragazza." ?


VRSVS

Tu é una ragazza= you is a girl; tu sei una ragazza= you are a girl. È is to be used with Lei and Lui, Sei is to be used with You (singular)


jonathanho370837

yeah that's helpful! Thanks


Joopitur-

Thanks!! I had problems with é and sei...


BooksRule2

Thanks for the help


AnaMiav

Thanks aloooot !


sc.sweet.tea

"Tu è una ragazza" is gramatically incorrect, because "è" means "is", while "sei" means "are". You shouldn't say "Tu è una ragazza" because it translates into "You is a girl", while "Tu sei una ragazza" is correct as it translates into "You are a girl".


Juanv

I was so confused about this one too but "are" = sei "is"= è I still have no idea of the explanation


VRSVS

The conjugation of the verb is: Io sono (I am), Tu sei (you are), Lei é (she is), Lui é (he is), etc. All the verbs have to be conjugated in Italian and they must agree with the subject, so the use of the verbal forms are obligatory when using a certain subject.


ilike2watch

thanks for the clarification.


Vivian939632

Makes sense now. Thanks


Behzadn

I think this video might help, as it gives a detailed explanation https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhiiNcEOJuw


Albertvand8

No video any longer.


anthony915

thats what i wanna know


ilanibblins

it is a mistake saying tu e' una ragazza. the E' is used for the third singular person not the second one


fouad518644

the word by word meaning is (you is a girl) and (you are a girl)


Sihle963476

The difference is "è" and "sei" You is a girl You are a girl Thats the difference.


Rupmm7

Thans for the help.


Rhbk

Why in the 'correct solutions' does it say: "Tu 6 una ragazza."?


Otto_Didactyl

sei is both the 2nd person singular form of sono (I am) and also sei means the number 6. The translation "Tu 6 una ragazza" is wrong. It should read "Tu sei una ragazza".


judejazzar

What is different between " Tu sie " and " Voi siete " ??


Otto_Didactyl

Tu sei is singular. Voi siete is plural.


eronamorim

Lei è una ragazza, "Lei" is "she", 3rd person and "Tu" is "You", isn't it?


jennaspanovich

this is fun but hard


chao41357.

Yes, and it gets harder!


mattany

eres is for male and sei is for female correct?


CharlotteC764762

eres is spanish sei is for both male and female


monique692886

"Sei una ragazza" is (surely) accepted (I just used this translation)


LimXiaoXua

Why is it una ragazza and not un ragazza


Alexthetraveller

Because Ragazza is feminine, it gets the a at the end of una. If it were masculine, and talking about a boy - Ragazzo, it would be un.


chittowa

Its telling me the answer is, "Tu "6" una ragazza"..... anyone having that issue?


Pandamu

What's the difference between lei and sei?


Mariv413

llllliiiiiiiiiiifffffffffffeeeeeeee is soooooooo unfair when there is duolingo punishing you every day.


ilike2watch

In English, "to be" has a dual meaning in latin languages ie: Spanish, Portuguese and Italian, to be can be used with dual verbs: yo soy/yo estoy; eu sou/eu estou; so I think in Italian should be differentiated as well, thus the proper translation of this word (verb conjugated as sei) should also be similar to the word è used on answer 3 of this question. Am I right? I can understand that for the purpouses of the lesson, sei could be a better answer, so your indications: "Mark all that applies", should allow for answer 2 and 3.


StarSong

So, like Spanish there is the formal (like to older people or professional situations) and the informal verb? Okay--then I watch for capital letters?


dnovinc

"sei" is second person singular present form of the verb "essere = to be"

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/essere#Conjugation


BALABASIMONE

hi there be my friend


MarcieLynn1

My phone keeps telling me to put tu 6 una ragazza. Why is it saying six??


michell337054

I was reading it and my dad all of a sudden said it wright and i got it wrong


lucia249872

Why not voi siete


popperstar1

i don't know when to us un or una


Alexthetraveller

Un is masculine, and una is feminine. If the subject of the sentence is masculine, such as boy or man, you would use un. And if it is feminine, you would use una.


Aliho2424

Whats the difference between siete and sei?


matan4il

Siete is 2nd person plural (voi siete) while sei is 2nd person singular (tu sei). Both translate into English as 'you are', but the former can also be translated as 'you all are' as a way to indicate that here, 'you' refers to more than one person.


AnaMiav

Sei is only used after " you", tu?right? And what are the other pronouns? Thanks :)


CharlotteC764762

IO sono TU sei LUI/LEI(EGLI/ELLA) è NOI siamo VOI siete LORO(ESSI) sono


JesePinkmanBitch

and what is different between " tu sei una ragazza" & " tu sei una ragazza" ? this answers appears to be listed twice, and when i have selected both options, i have appeard to be wrong =0


CharlotteC764762

the second option is "TE sei una ragazza" which is grammatically incorrect but it is commonly used in dialect. TU is subject while TE is the object


MohaRash

What's the difference between ragazza and bambina


CharlotteC764762

ragazza is girl (teenager or young woman) bambina is a children (bambino if is a boy)


mattany

bambina means baby (female) and ragazza means girl


Loopomega

I picked two because they were the same thing. They both said Tu sei una ragazza. But it said wrong.


Chumblu

il verbo essere/ the verb To be

Io sono tu sei Lei/lui è noi siamo voi siete loro sono


MaryLea11

So, how does 'e una ragazza' work? (Sorry for the lack of punctuation.)

I can see how 'tu sei una ragazza' works - but where is the the pronoun in the other translation that they give?


Feras..

Why we can't say :te sei una ragazza


Alexthetraveller

Te refers to an object, tu refers to a subject.


Davion820455

I love it because I'm Italian and it good because you can go to italy think


evanbedler

è is only for lui/lei or Lei (formal you). so, if you are being formal with someone, you could say Lei è, but never tu è


MelliHilla

Hey Guys! i put here Tu é una ragazzo and this says that the é should be 6? Whattttttt is happening???!!!


Otto_Didactyl

è means it is. You wanted You are which is 'sei' in italian. 'sei' also means the number six. This is a known bug in the way that software works and apparently not correctable.


Manon676138

In this thing where you had to click the right answer I did but it said I got it wrong even though the answer I put was the same as the one that they told me was the actual one. Sorry bit of a rant


lmckennie17

It said i was incorrect but i chose the right answer becuase it said the correct one is and then the one i chose was the same!!@


wannaberomanova

For me it says that the right answer is ¨Lei è una ragazza.¨ which would translate to ¨she is a girl¨ not ¨you are girl¨


rebekah_schwartz

When I was doing this, it counted the correct translation wrong and had the 'correct' sentence as 'tu 6 una ragazza'.....


Linda77118

How do I know the difference in these two sets?


MinjiCellu

This is helpful app. Tq..


Philip555724

sei una ragazza is unambiguous. Surely you dont need the "tu"


amir929863

what is different between sei and stai?


martinjanvier

nobody has told you before that ungrammatical examples are a no no? Check with language experts.


Geri72803

What about the difference between sei and somo?


Mariv413

i got stuck on the same one for half and hour and i was ready to break the computer on '' accident'', yes,i know i'm a bad child.


MohammadHosein96

What is the difference between te and tu??


BrandiRobe4

I selected the correct answer and it was marked wrong


john682379

I done it right you put the answers that are the same on the list Tu sei una ragazza You wrote that twice


AnnaN.Tayl

Yea! This app is very helpful, with simplified learning process and a challenging curve. Thank you


Heatherpar398072

I am doing it right but it keep saying it wrong


Heatherpar398072

Why does ir keep saying it wrong when it right


marthamont895311

Tu sei una ragazza marked wrong 2 7 21. Correction said tu sei una ragazza. I don't see a difference


marthamont895311

Ok got it now..te...tu


Txunamy30021

I am a beginner so I want to help me


IIGiovonniII

Why are these questions assuming my gender?


cseverin80

Why is tu stai not accepted?


CatherineL601579

I am clearly struggling with la and una. When to use which. Can I assume la is the and una is a?


ph.y2cA7g

I didn't hear "una ragazza" here but I was sure that I actually heard "una ragazza" but still I didn't know that I didn't tap "una ragazza" but when I checked my answers so figured out that I didn't hear "una ragazza" but it was still better that I checked it the second time

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.