1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are a girl."

"You are a girl."

Translation:Tu sei una ragazza.

December 29, 2012

101 Comments


adityajovovich

what is different between " tu è una ragazza." & " tu sei una ragazza." ?


VRSVS

Tu é una ragazza= you is a girl; tu sei una ragazza= you are a girl. È is to be used with Lei and Lui, Sei is to be used with You (singular)


jonathanho370837

yeah that's helpful! Thanks


AnaMiav

Thanks aloooot !


Blu_Rae

Thanks!! I had problems with é and sei...


anthony915

thats what i wanna know


Behzadn

I think this video might help, as it gives a detailed explanation https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhiiNcEOJuw


Albertvand8

No video any longer.


Juanv

I was so confused about this one too but "are" = sei "is"= è I still have no idea of the explanation


VRSVS

The conjugation of the verb is: Io sono (I am), Tu sei (you are), Lei é (she is), Lui é (he is), etc. All the verbs have to be conjugated in Italian and they must agree with the subject, so the use of the verbal forms are obligatory when using a certain subject.


ilike2watch

thanks for the clarification.


Vivian939632

Makes sense now. Thanks


DaniloPian

The former is kind of "you is a girl". Wrong conjugation.


ilanibblins

it is a mistake saying tu e' una ragazza. the E' is used for the third singular person not the second one


Javier523598

The former is “you is a girl“ the later is "you are a girl"


fouad518644

the word by word meaning is (you is a girl) and (you are a girl)


ShirinC16

"Tu è una ragazza" is gramatically incorrect, because "è" means "is", while "sei" means "are". You shouldn't say "Tu è una ragazza" because it translates into "You is a girl", while "Tu sei una ragazza" is correct as it translates into "You are a girl".


Rhbk

Why in the 'correct solutions' does it say: "Tu 6 una ragazza."?


Otto_Didactyl

sei is both the 2nd person singular form of sono (I am) and also sei means the number 6. The translation "Tu 6 una ragazza" is wrong. It should read "Tu sei una ragazza".


jennaspanovich

this is fun but hard


chao41357.

Yes, and it gets harder!


Otto_Didactyl

see my comment above


judejazzar

What is different between " Tu sie " and " Voi siete " ??


Otto_Didactyl

Tu sei is singular. Voi siete is plural.


michell337054

I was reading it and my dad all of a sudden said it wright and i got it wrong


ilike2watch

In English, "to be" has a dual meaning in latin languages ie: Spanish, Portuguese and Italian, to be can be used with dual verbs: yo soy/yo estoy; eu sou/eu estou; so I think in Italian should be differentiated as well, thus the proper translation of this word (verb conjugated as sei) should also be similar to the word è used on answer 3 of this question. Am I right? I can understand that for the purpouses of the lesson, sei could be a better answer, so your indications: "Mark all that applies", should allow for answer 2 and 3.


StarSong

So, like Spanish there is the formal (like to older people or professional situations) and the informal verb? Okay--then I watch for capital letters?


dnovinc

"sei" is second person singular present form of the verb "essere = to be"

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/essere#Conjugation


popperstar1

i don't know when to us un or una


Alexthetraveller

Un is masculine, and una is feminine. If the subject of the sentence is masculine, such as boy or man, you would use un. And if it is feminine, you would use una.


Aliho2424

Whats the difference between siete and sei?


matan4il

Siete is 2nd person plural (voi siete) while sei is 2nd person singular (tu sei). Both translate into English as 'you are', but the former can also be translated as 'you all are' as a way to indicate that here, 'you' refers to more than one person.


AnaMiav

Sei is only used after " you", tu?right? And what are the other pronouns? Thanks :)


CharlotteC764762

IO sono TU sei LUI/LEI(EGLI/ELLA) è NOI siamo VOI siete LORO(ESSI) sono


mattany

eres is for male and sei is for female correct?


CharlotteC764762

eres is spanish sei is for both male and female


JesePinkmanBitch

and what is different between " tu sei una ragazza" & " tu sei una ragazza" ? this answers appears to be listed twice, and when i have selected both options, i have appeard to be wrong =0


CharlotteC764762

the second option is "TE sei una ragazza" which is grammatically incorrect but it is commonly used in dialect. TU is subject while TE is the object


MohaRash

What's the difference between ragazza and bambina


mattany

bambina means baby (female) and ragazza means girl


CharlotteC764762

ragazza is girl (teenager or young woman) bambina is a children (bambino if is a boy)


riccastle

I picked two because they were the same thing. They both said Tu sei una ragazza. But it said wrong.


Chumblu

il verbo essere/ the verb To be

Io sono tu sei Lei/lui è noi siamo voi siete loro sono


MaryLea11

So, how does 'e una ragazza' work? (Sorry for the lack of punctuation.)

I can see how 'tu sei una ragazza' works - but where is the the pronoun in the other translation that they give?


Feras..

Why we can't say :te sei una ragazza


Alexthetraveller

Te refers to an object, tu refers to a subject.


PastaLover927

My answer says "Tu 6 una ragazza." is correct? What does this mean?


Otto_Didactyl

sei means both 'you are' and the number 6. This is a either a glitch in the way duo works or a mistake by the volunteers that built the lessons. I don't know which. I reported it months ago but nothing has changed. The correct answer is Tu sei una ragazza.


evanbedler

è is only for lui/lei or Lei (formal you). so, if you are being formal with someone, you could say Lei è, but never tu è


MelliHilla

Hey Guys! i put here Tu é una ragazzo and this says that the é should be 6? Whattttttt is happening???!!!


Otto_Didactyl

è means it is. You wanted You are which is 'sei' in italian. 'sei' also means the number six. This is a known bug in the way that software works and apparently not correctable.


MarcieLynn1

My phone keeps telling me to put tu 6 una ragazza. Why is it saying six??


eronamorim

Lei è una ragazza, "Lei" is "she", 3rd person and "Tu" is "You", isn't it?


LimXiaoXua

Why is it una ragazza and not un ragazza


Alexthetraveller

Because Ragazza is feminine, it gets the a at the end of una. If it were masculine, and talking about a boy - Ragazzo, it would be un.


Manon676138

In this thing where you had to click the right answer I did but it said I got it wrong even though the answer I put was the same as the one that they told me was the actual one. Sorry bit of a rant


wannaberomanova

For me it says that the right answer is ¨Lei è una ragazza.¨ which would translate to ¨she is a girl¨ not ¨you are girl¨


rebekah_schwartz

When I was doing this, it counted the correct translation wrong and had the 'correct' sentence as 'tu 6 una ragazza'.....


chittowa

Its telling me the answer is, "Tu "6" una ragazza"..... anyone having that issue?


Linda77118

How do I know the difference in these two sets?


MinjiCellu

This is helpful app. Tq..


Philip555724

sei una ragazza is unambiguous. Surely you dont need the "tu"


amir929863

what is different between sei and stai?


Pandamu

What's the difference between lei and sei?


martinjanvier

nobody has told you before that ungrammatical examples are a no no? Check with language experts.


Geri72803

What about the difference between sei and somo?


MarianaVel841444

llllliiiiiiiiiiifffffffffffeeeeeeee is soooooooo unfair when there is duolingo punishing you every day.


MarianaVel841444

i got stuck on the same one for half and hour and i was ready to break the computer on '' accident'', yes,i know i'm a bad child.


MohammadHo445538

What is the difference between te and tu??


BrandiRobe4

I selected the correct answer and it was marked wrong


AdelCamill

It's helps me a lot


john682379

I done it right you put the answers that are the same on the list Tu sei una ragazza You wrote that twice


AnnaN.Tayl

Yea! This app is very helpful, with simplified learning process and a challenging curve. Thank you


AMAN14970

Enth maanga aan ith


lucia249872

Why not voi siete


Michelle56641

Learning languages is amazing! My native language is Spanish, and I'm practicing my English learning italian.


norma784188

The spelling of sei threw me


SarahBroad2

It's giving me the right answer, which is the answer i gave.


Fred823149

Voce siete una ragazza should be ok?


Jus190746

My answer is exactly the same as what is shown but is red not green

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.