"You are a girl."

Translation:Tu sei una ragazza.

December 29, 2012

97 Comments


adityajovovich

what is different between " tu è una ragazza." & " tu sei una ragazza." ?

February 21, 2013

VRSVS

Tu é una ragazza= you is a girl; tu sei una ragazza= you are a girl. È is to be used with Lei and Lui, Sei is to be used with You (singular)

February 22, 2013

Lucia_Rojas

Thanks!

February 7, 2014

dhruvsingh7

Thank you !

July 24, 2015

AnaMiav

Thanks aloooot !

May 24, 2014

LenZumpano

thanks

June 18, 2014

jonathanho370837

yeah that's helpful! Thanks

October 22, 2018

Juanv

I was so confused about this one too but "are" = sei "is"= è I still have no idea of the explanation

February 21, 2013

VRSVS

The conjugation of the verb is: Io sono (I am), Tu sei (you are), Lei é (she is), Lui é (he is), etc. All the verbs have to be conjugated in Italian and they must agree with the subject, so the use of the verbal forms are obligatory when using a certain subject.

February 22, 2013

ilike2watch

thanks for the clarification.

July 24, 2013

hypoheinz

If you hover the word "è" with your mouse, it says in 2 lines: - (he/she/it) is - (you) are ....

so it is a mistake in the programm, isn't it?

March 16, 2013

formaggiamente

I don't think so.

Reason: while "[lui/lei] è" does indeed mean "[he/she/it] is", "Lei è" (written with "Lei" capitalized) is also a formal way of saying "you are". "È" is thus applicable to both 2nd and 3rd person subject pronouns, depending on who you are speaking to.

July 25, 2013

Maks214717

Thanks

April 15, 2019

BryceMea

hi

June 2, 2014

Vivian939632

Makes sense now. Thanks

July 3, 2018

anthony915

thats what i wanna know

July 30, 2014

DaniloPian

The former is kind of "you is a girl". Wrong conjugation.

September 12, 2014

Behzadn

I think this video might help, as it gives a detailed explanation https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhiiNcEOJuw

May 10, 2015

AlexaVales

thanks

August 28, 2018

AlexaVales

ur welcome

August 28, 2018

Albertvand8

No video any longer.

October 22, 2018

ilanibblins

it is a mistake saying tu e' una ragazza. the E' is used for the third singular person not the second one

February 20, 2015

Javier523598

The former is “you is a girl“ the later is "you are a girl"

February 14, 2018

fouad518644

the word by word meaning is (you is a girl) and (you are a girl)

November 26, 2018

Sr.MariaLa

Ido not know

December 17, 2018

Peppino_1

You would say "you is a girl" unless you're in the hood. sei means are. you are a girl

November 21, 2013

theamhb

Hahahahahahahahaha

April 27, 2015

christopherbreen

Your grammar is the goodest. You is a girl and you are a girl. CAN YOU EVEN SPEAK ENGLISH???!!

November 1, 2015

Rhbk

Why in the 'correct solutions' does it say: "Tu 6 una ragazza."?

August 4, 2015

Otto_Didactyl

sei is both the 2nd person singular form of sono (I am) and also sei means the number 6. The translation "Tu 6 una ragazza" is wrong. It should read "Tu sei una ragazza".

November 3, 2015

jennaspanovich

this is fun but hard

December 3, 2013

chao41357.

Yes, and it gets harder!

December 27, 2013

CarolMottaT

Tu 6 una ragazza?

November 13, 2015

Otto_Didactyl

see my comment above

November 13, 2015

judejazzar

What is different between " Tu sie " and " Voi siete " ??

October 19, 2016

Otto_Didactyl

Tu sei is singular. Voi siete is plural.

October 21, 2016

MelliHilla

Hey Guys! i put here Tu é una ragazzo and this says that the é should be 6? Whattttttt is happening???!!!

September 30, 2016

Otto_Didactyl

è means it is. You wanted You are which is 'sei' in italian. 'sei' also means the number six. This is a known bug in the way that software works and apparently not correctable.

September 30, 2016

LimXiaoXua

Why is it una ragazza and not un ragazza

February 19, 2017

ilike2watch

In English, "to be" has a dual meaning in latin languages ie: Spanish, Portuguese and Italian, to be can be used with dual verbs: yo soy/yo estoy; eu sou/eu estou; so I think in Italian should be differentiated as well, thus the proper translation of this word (verb conjugated as sei) should also be similar to the word è used on answer 3 of this question. Am I right? I can understand that for the purpouses of the lesson, sei could be a better answer, so your indications: "Mark all that applies", should allow for answer 2 and 3.

July 24, 2013

StarSong

So, like Spanish there is the formal (like to older people or professional situations) and the informal verb? Okay--then I watch for capital letters?

October 9, 2013

Ecogirl236

So what is sei?

February 4, 2014

dnovinc

"sei" is second person singular present form of the verb "essere = to be"

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/essere#Conjugation

February 25, 2014

popperstar1

i don't know when to us un or una

February 9, 2014

Aliho2424

Whats the difference between siete and sei?

May 16, 2014

matan4il

Siete is 2nd person plural (voi siete) while sei is 2nd person singular (tu sei). Both translate into English as 'you are', but the former can also be translated as 'you all are' as a way to indicate that here, 'you' refers to more than one person.

May 18, 2014

AnaMiav

Sei is only used after " you", tu?right? And what are the other pronouns? Thanks :)

May 24, 2014

CharlotteC764762

IO sono TU sei LUI/LEI(EGLI/ELLA) è NOI siamo VOI siete LORO(ESSI) sono

June 7, 2014

mattany

eres is for male and sei is for female correct?

May 24, 2014

CharlotteC764762

eres is spanish sei is for both male and female

June 7, 2014

JesePinkmanBitch

and what is different between " tu sei una ragazza" & " tu sei una ragazza" ? this answers appears to be listed twice, and when i have selected both options, i have appeard to be wrong =0

May 29, 2014

CharlotteC764762

the second option is "TE sei una ragazza" which is grammatically incorrect but it is commonly used in dialect. TU is subject while TE is the object

June 7, 2014

Farishaismail22

What is tge meaning of Te

May 30, 2014

CharlotteC764762

is the object while TU is the subject

June 7, 2014

MohaRash

What's the difference between ragazza and bambina

June 4, 2014

mattany

bambina means baby (female) and ragazza means girl

June 6, 2014

CharlotteC764762

ragazza is girl (teenager or young woman) bambina is a children (bambino if is a boy)

June 7, 2014

riccastle

I picked two because they were the same thing. They both said Tu sei una ragazza. But it said wrong.

June 7, 2014

Chumblu

il verbo essere/ the verb To be

Io sono tu sei Lei/lui è noi siamo voi siete loro sono

November 14, 2014

MaryLea11

So, how does 'e una ragazza' work? (Sorry for the lack of punctuation.)

I can see how 'tu sei una ragazza' works - but where is the the pronoun in the other translation that they give?

May 6, 2015

Feras..

Why we can't say :te sei una ragazza

November 8, 2015

PastaLover927

My answer says "Tu 6 una ragazza." is correct? What does this mean?

March 19, 2016

Otto_Didactyl

sei means both 'you are' and the number 6. This is a either a glitch in the way duo works or a mistake by the volunteers that built the lessons. I don't know which. I reported it months ago but nothing has changed. The correct answer is Tu sei una ragazza.

March 20, 2016

evanbedler

è is only for lui/lei or Lei (formal you). so, if you are being formal with someone, you could say Lei è, but never tu è

June 27, 2016

MarcieLynn1

My phone keeps telling me to put tu 6 una ragazza. Why is it saying six??

October 26, 2016

eronamorim

Lei è una ragazza, "Lei" is "she", 3rd person and "Tu" is "You", isn't it?

February 2, 2017

Manon676138

In this thing where you had to click the right answer I did but it said I got it wrong even though the answer I put was the same as the one that they told me was the actual one. Sorry bit of a rant

November 5, 2017

Alexandria110100

For me it says that the right answer is ¨Lei è una ragazza.¨ which would translate to ¨she is a girl¨ not ¨you are girl¨

May 18, 2018

rebekah_schwartz

When I was doing this, it counted the correct translation wrong and had the 'correct' sentence as 'tu 6 una ragazza'.....

May 22, 2018

chittowa

Its telling me the answer is, "Tu "6" una ragazza"..... anyone having that issue?

May 27, 2018

AlexaVales

its hard to learn this....so many words seem to be the same

August 28, 2018

Menreet1

Thanks alot

September 10, 2018

miri392828

Oof

December 11, 2018

Katarinape693752

But Iwas right

February 3, 2019

CristinaOc524056

What is the difference

February 20, 2019

Linda77118

How do I know the difference in these two sets?

March 12, 2019

talisa0987

Im sooooo confused im spanish and are is es so im guessing sei and es are not the same

May 31, 2014

SamanthaBe100231

Grrrrr

June 5, 2014

BelalRizvi

What does te mean?

June 15, 2014

PriceLB

ITALIAN!!!!!!

June 25, 2014

BALABASIMONE

hi there be my friend

August 16, 2014

BeautifulChica13

Sei una ragazza

September 20, 2014

Chumblu

Io sono

November 14, 2014

annaannanonna

you are a girl

November 28, 2015

Davion820455

I love it because I'm Italian and it good because you can go to italy think

January 19, 2016

Woosie1

Why isn't it sono

April 2, 2016

AdamsChrista

My app is saying im wrong because its showing the correct answer to be tu 6 una ragazza

April 26, 2016

maddielou3

why do they make us translate it into Italian

March 20, 2017

Mary265358

gratie

July 4, 2017

Cheeseman9

It said that I had a typo and the real spelling is 6??!!!

July 9, 2017

starlight227736

It said i was incorrect but i chose the right answer becuase it said the correct one is and then the one i chose was the same!!@

February 3, 2018

UKLeafs

something must be glitching because it told me th correct answer is "Tu 6 una ragazza"

April 23, 2018

Albertvand8

The 6 - still there two years later...

April 11, 2018

Supercoolrygar

hello my name is mr banana

October 3, 2014

makobi93

when you hover over are it says sei instead of è

December 29, 2012

AngNico

I think its because the translation of 'you are' is 'tu sei', but if you translate it as 'lei e' it means 'she is'.

January 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.