1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Here is a photo of that treeā€¦

"Here is a photo of that tree."

Translation:Jen foto de tiu arbo.

July 14, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Christophe114357

Jen foto de tiu arbo. In English, it displays a complete sentence, Here is a photo of that tree. Is Jen considered a verb in this context? Cxi tie estas foto de tiu arbo, is correct of course, but does Jen really replace that much of the sentence? Or is it an acceptable fragment?

November 5, 2015

Fizban

What's the difference between tio and tiu?

July 14, 2015

carbsrule

Must be a pretty cool tree

February 19, 2017

Piktoll

"Tree"..

August 18, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.