Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Here is a photo of that tree."

Translation:Jen foto de tiu arbo.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Christophe114357

Jen foto de tiu arbo. In English, it displays a complete sentence, Here is a photo of that tree. Is Jen considered a verb in this context? Cxi tie estas foto de tiu arbo, is correct of course, but does Jen really replace that much of the sentence? Or is it an acceptable fragment?

2 years ago

Fizban
Fizban

What's the difference between tio and tiu?

3 years ago

carbsrule
carbsrule

Must be a pretty cool tree

1 year ago