"Ĉi-monate mi lernas Esperanton.."

Translation:This month I am learning Esperanto.

July 14, 2015

5 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

Esperanto Beta only took me less than 35 days, so this sentence could be very accurate for a lot of people!

July 27, 2015

hellomidnight

I'm curious why the -e ending is used here. Is ĉi-monato not correct? Can ĉi only be used with adverbs and correlatives? Or does it imply that we're doing it this month, and will continue to do it into the future?

July 14, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, ĉi-monato is wrong.

"Ĉi monato", without the hyphen, could be shorthand for "ĉi tiu monato" which means "this month", but it's a noun phrase, not an adverbial.

So the sentence would be ungrammatical because it would seem to have two subjects.

Using ĉi as a separate word, without a word from the ti- group, is a bit unusual and I would recommend avoiding it.

So, stick with ĉi + ti-, or ĉi- (with hyphen) + adverbs.

July 14, 2015

hellomidnight

Thanks

July 15, 2015

AneurinEE

I feel like a massive pedant pointing this out (ok, i am a massive pedant), but there are two full stops at the end of the sentence. The proofreader in me just can't handle it.

September 19, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.