1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi havas karoton en la sandv…

"Mi havas karoton en la sandviĉo."

Translation:I have a carrot in the sandwich.

July 14, 2015

20 Comments


EsperTae

Who puts carrots in their sandwhich is my question


kholden83

I remember seeing screen shots of a conversation in which an American was quite baffled to learn Aussie Subway restaurants offer carrot, and also that we tend to call the vegetable parts of the sandwich "salad".


mC6RP

Grated carrots: jes. Whole carrots: bonvolu ne!


Claudia581500

Ĉu nur karoto? Ne dankon. Kun io alia kune? Ni malfermu la intertraktadon.


water_color

Korea karoto ... Idk how it's called in English, maybe "Korean carrot", maybe not


Majklo_Blic

I'm guessing you've never had yourself a bánh mì.


PaulDeNice1

What a lumpy transaction! "I have a carrot in the sandwich. " I have a mental image of a large carrot stuck between two slices of bread. This translation is correct but not really English as spoken by a native speaker. " I have carrot (or some carrot) in the sandwich. " would be the normal way of describing an amount of substance in a sandwich.


Waterrail

It also accepts "carrots", plural


MichaelFre947953

Seems like it shouldn't. In other places Esperanto requires the j to refer to anonymous quantity so no j should be strictly singular.


Konfusioned

Also, honestly, a person would likely say, "this sandwich has carrot in it" "ĉi sandviĉo havas karaton en ĝi" since the sandwich is the focus of the communication.


Claudia581500

Eble, ĉi tiu kompatinda ulo, vere havas grandegan kaj krustan karoton fiksitan inter du tranĉaĵoj de pano!


n2fole00

How do you differentiate between having a carrot and some carrot in your sandwich?


mizinamo

You could say unu karoton for one carrot and iom da karoto for some carrot if you wanted to make the distinction.

Mi havas karoton could be either.


whales_in_veins

Why the emphasis is in the first syllable in the word "sandviĉo"? Must not it be on last but one syllable?


mizinamo

The emphasis is on the last-but-one syllable, yes. That is where I hear it, too.

There is a little emphasis on "sand-" in that recording but it seems to me that the one on "-viĉ-" is slightly stronger, as it should be.


zytiko

The emphasis is on the penultimate syllable. It should aound like sandviiiiĉo. The emphasis is always always always on the penultimate. For example: Estas, mAnĝas, forgEsas, kAptas. Hope that helps.


Claudia581500

It's on the 'i'


MichaelFre947953

Strange phrasing. Either there is (a carrot, carrots, carrot) in that sandwich or I have a carrot in MY sandwich.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.