"Lidankasminpromiahelpo."

Translation:He thanks me for my help.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JackBond
JackBond

I love how the tips section clearly distinguishes that "pro" = "because of" and "por" = "for", but then they go straight into this, where it could go either way, but the better translation would put "pro" with "for".

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

It confused me too, until I thought of an alternate way to think of that sense of "for" (ie ="por"): use "meant for" or "dedicated to" instead of "for". If it works with the sentence, then the correct word is por, if it doesnt, and "because of" does work, then its pro. Have not tested this on other sentences yet, let me know if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

AliGhozali
AliGhozali

What is the difference between pro and por? Thanks for replying...

3 years ago

mensogulo
mensogulo

At least for the German speakers, the difference can be easily distinguished because there is a similar concept for that : pro <-> wegen, por <-> für.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.