Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik voel me beledigd door haar hebzucht."

Translation:I feel insulted by her greed.

3 years ago

4 Comments


C_Ballard

Would the literal meaning of 'hebzucht' be 'lust to have'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, it is. :)

3 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

In german Sucht (Habsucht) also means addiction

2 years ago

Mark958555
Mark958555

Would "covetousness" be an acceptable translation?

2 months ago