"Ikvoelmebeledigddoorhaarhebzucht."

Translation:I feel insulted by her greed.

3 years ago

4 Comments


C_Ballard

Would the literal meaning of 'hebzucht' be 'lust to have'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, it is. :)

3 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

In german Sucht (Habsucht) also means addiction

2 years ago

Mark958555
Mark958555

Would "covetousness" be an acceptable translation?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.