1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il parle très bas."

"Il parle très bas."

Translation:He speaks very low.

December 29, 2012

15 Comments


Camerican

For "he speaks low," in French does this mean low volume (softly) or at a low octave (a deep, baritone voice)?


Sitesurf

Both actually but I suspect we would be more specific: "il parle très doucement" (softly) and "il parle d'une voix très basse" (deep voice)


lemmingofdestiny

I played in a circus band with a group of French musicians once, and there was sometimes confusion created because in English "it's too low", or "play it lower" refer specifically to pitch, whereas "c'est trop bas" or "joue-le plus bas" refer to volume (as opposed to "c'est trop grave").

Similarly, "un haut-parleur" translates as "loud speaker", not "high speaker".


bonnie.sjoberg

That story is so amazing I just had to give you a Lingot!


stickyfixer

and I give you a lingot for your eyebrows


Jennifer_..

Why is it that the b in bas sounds much more like a d?


Andrew48

It's just the computer. It's a definite B sound in regular speech.


ChrisWhatever

so, would my translation of 'He speaks very deeply' referring to the tone of his voice, be correct. I thought it was.


Andrew48

That is definitely correct in English. Sitesurf seems to be saying below that très bas implies quietness rather than pitch, though.


eellrraatt

Il parle très bas. = his voice is very deep (Wich language speaks so?)


Sitesurf

no, "il parle très bas" means he is whispering. if you mean that his voice is deep, you have to change to "sa voix est très grave"


mattjay81

Thank you, sitesurf. I thought I was being smart by going for "He whispers", but it didn't get me anywhere. I have suggested that as a correct answer.


Puett

A bit of grammar here: low is an adjective, lowly an adverb. Since it refers to "speaks" it is an adverb and therefore "lowly" is correct and "low" is wrong


PonyVu

I never hear such sentence in English. Instead "he speaks in a low voice".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.