"Il parle très bas."

Translation:He speaks very low.

December 29, 2012

15 Comments


Camerican

For "he speaks low," in French does this mean low volume (softly) or at a low octave (a deep, baritone voice)?

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

Both actually but I suspect we would be more specific: "il parle très doucement" (softly) and "il parle d'une voix très basse" (deep voice)

December 30, 2012

lemmingofdestiny

I played in a circus band with a group of French musicians once, and there was sometimes confusion created because in English "it's too low", or "play it lower" refer specifically to pitch, whereas "c'est trop bas" or "joue-le plus bas" refer to volume (as opposed to "c'est trop grave").

Similarly, "un haut-parleur" translates as "loud speaker", not "high speaker".

February 19, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

That story is so amazing I just had to give you a Lingot!

January 3, 2014

stickyfixer

and I give you a lingot for your eyebrows

February 20, 2015

Jennifer_..

Why is it that the b in bas sounds much more like a d?

June 6, 2014

Andrew48

It's just the computer. It's a definite B sound in regular speech.

October 1, 2014

ChrisWhatever

so, would my translation of 'He speaks very deeply' referring to the tone of his voice, be correct. I thought it was.

August 12, 2013

Andrew48

That is definitely correct in English. Sitesurf seems to be saying below that très bas implies quietness rather than pitch, though.

October 1, 2014

eellrraatt

Il parle très bas. = his voice is very deep (Wich language speaks so?)

October 1, 2013

Sitesurf

no, "il parle très bas" means he is whispering. if you mean that his voice is deep, you have to change to "sa voix est très grave"

October 3, 2013

eellrraatt

thank you.

October 3, 2013

mattjay81

Thank you, sitesurf. I thought I was being smart by going for "He whispers", but it didn't get me anywhere. I have suggested that as a correct answer.

January 26, 2014

Puett

A bit of grammar here: low is an adjective, lowly an adverb. Since it refers to "speaks" it is an adverb and therefore "lowly" is correct and "low" is wrong

June 15, 2014

PonyVu

I never hear such sentence in English. Instead "he speaks in a low voice".

July 31, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.