"Kitabın üstünde değil."

Translation:It is not on the book.

July 14, 2015

8 Comments


JacquiHaksever

That makes sense, thank you!

I have another question, say someone was about to put something on the book, can you say 'kitabın üstünde değil' or is that wrong?

Thanks for your help :)

July 14, 2015

andernader

Excuse me , are there any difference between üstünde and uzerinde ?

February 2, 2017

GillianTarek

They are almost the same, "üstünde" means on something and "üzerinde" means above something. i checked a website before and they said that In English, we wouldn't say: the flowers are above the table. However, this isn't incorrect in Turkish, you can say it.

August 18, 2017

NecmiyeEren

How do we know that "It" is implied here?

January 11, 2017

Marie392547

You do not have a real verb in this sentence but normally a verb is at the end of a sentence. So here you may think:
değilim = I am not
değilsin = you are not
değil = he/she/it is not

July 11, 2018

omer967108

how would you say "it is not over the book" in Turkish because it was not accepted as the right answer for the above one.

May 1, 2018

JacquiHaksever

Hi, I wrote 'not on the book' but it was wrong! :(

So how do you say 'not on the book' does anyone know?

July 14, 2015

mizinamo

"Not on the book" is not a full sentence.

July 14, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.