Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Momenton!"

Translation:Just a moment!

3 years ago

9 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Seems like "Hold on!", "One second!", and "Wait a minute1" are all things a person might say instead of "Just a moment!" that serve much the same function.

2 years ago

hellomidnight

Can you say, "Unu momento!" in Esperanto, like you do in English, or is that too literal?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Unu momenton!" should work - keep the accusative.

I think this is the accusative of measurement, the same one that crops up in "tri kilojn peza" or "ni laboris la tutan tagon".

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Or it could be accusative because it implies a larger sentence where momento is the direct object, just like "saluton" and "gratulon".

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Yes, I understand "Momenton!" as a short for "Atendu momenton!" or "Donu al mi momenton!".

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Probably "Donu al mi momenton." If I understand things right, "atendi" isn't a transitive verb and it would probably be "atendu momente".

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

atendi is transitive (mi atendas vin "I am waiting for you").

But in atendu momenton, momenton is not the direct object; it's in the accusative of measurement.

Compare e.g. the quote AdiaĆ­, sep jarojn atendu min! from Zamenhof in the PIV dictionary entry for atendi -- the direct object is min and sep jarojn (in the accusative) describes for how long the listener shall wait for the speaker.

1 year ago

hellomidnight

Dankon!

3 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

Just a tick! was not accepted - it is English vernacular but valid. Like "wait a sec" or "hold on a tick"

2 years ago