"Momenton!"

Translation:Just a moment!

July 14, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChuckBaggett

Seems like "Hold on!", "One second!", and "Wait a minute1" are all things a person might say instead of "Just a moment!" that serve much the same function.


Miaoumiam

Does that make "just a moment" a wrong answer? Maybe they went for that sentence because there's the word 'moment', like in the Esperanto sentence. Don't forget that they're designing the courses to help people learn from zero!


hellomidnight

Can you say, "Unu momento!" in Esperanto, like you do in English, or is that too literal?


mizinamo

"Unu momenton!" should work - keep the accusative.

I think this is the accusative of measurement, the same one that crops up in "tri kilojn peza" or "ni laboris la tutan tagon".


RaizinM

Or it could be accusative because it implies a larger sentence where momento is the direct object, just like "saluton" and "gratulon".


danielqsc

Yes, I understand "Momenton!" as a short for "Atendu momenton!" or "Donu al mi momenton!".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Probably "Donu al mi momenton." If I understand things right, "atendi" isn't a transitive verb and it would probably be "atendu momente".


mizinamo

atendi is transitive (mi atendas vin "I am waiting for you").

But in atendu momenton, momenton is not the direct object; it's in the accusative of measurement.

Compare e.g. the quote AdiaĆ­, sep jarojn atendu min! from Zamenhof in the PIV dictionary entry for atendi -- the direct object is min and sep jarojn (in the accusative) describes for how long the listener shall wait for the speaker.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.