"Momenton!"

Translation:Just a moment!

July 14, 2015

9 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Seems like "Hold on!", "One second!", and "Wait a minute1" are all things a person might say instead of "Just a moment!" that serve much the same function.

November 23, 2015

hellomidnight

Can you say, "Unu momento!" in Esperanto, like you do in English, or is that too literal?

July 14, 2015

mizinamo

"Unu momenton!" should work - keep the accusative.

I think this is the accusative of measurement, the same one that crops up in "tri kilojn peza" or "ni laboris la tutan tagon".

July 14, 2015

RaizinM

Or it could be accusative because it implies a larger sentence where momento is the direct object, just like "saluton" and "gratulon".

August 31, 2015

danielqsc

Yes, I understand "Momenton!" as a short for "Atendu momenton!" or "Donu al mi momenton!".

May 5, 2017

Rae.F

Probably "Donu al mi momenton." If I understand things right, "atendi" isn't a transitive verb and it would probably be "atendu momente".

August 11, 2017

mizinamo

atendi is transitive (mi atendas vin "I am waiting for you").

But in atendu momenton, momenton is not the direct object; it's in the accusative of measurement.

Compare e.g. the quote AdiaĆ­, sep jarojn atendu min! from Zamenhof in the PIV dictionary entry for atendi -- the direct object is min and sep jarojn (in the accusative) describes for how long the listener shall wait for the speaker.

August 11, 2017

hellomidnight

Dankon!

July 15, 2015

MikeBlamires

Just a tick! was not accepted - it is English vernacular but valid. Like "wait a sec" or "hold on a tick"

December 19, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.