"Takk for eplene."

Translation:Thanks for the apples.

July 14, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


craaash80

Værsågod, Snøhvit!


integra0

Leave this serpent alone, Eve!


NewYorkOreo

Is there a difference between the Norwegian words "for" and "til"?


fveldig

Yes, just as there is a difference between 'for' and 'to' in English.


cathnog

they overlap in meaning as prepositions a little til can mean to (destination) for, of (possession) and until. for only means for.


TeemuLabura

No problem. How do you like them apples?


WhipItGouda

The speech engine makes this sound a touch sinister.


domas118

You're welcome!!!! :)


Aleyzee

What if u want to tell sombody like ur child to thank for the apples?


Augiecat

Du er god, Ryuk


Krapik87

Isn't "takk" less formal than "thank you"? More like "thanks" :) and "thank you" shouldn't be teanslated to "jeg takker"??? Cause that what I've been told

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.