Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Boys and girls"

Translation:Gutter og jenter

3 years ago

8 Comments


RuanHarding

I keep forgetting but is Gutter not supposed to mean "The Boy"? Or os that Gutten?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be 'gutten'. 'gutter' always means 'boys'.

3 years ago

RuanHarding

Thank you. Also, what then happens with "The Boys"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I recommend you to read the Tips & Notes for this chapter, if you have the opportunity.

a boy - the boy - boys - the boys

en gutt - gutten - gutter - guttene

3 years ago

RuanHarding

Thanks! Will have to check on desktop. It seems the app does not display tips and hints anywhere yet. Hopefully when its out of beta?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

AFAIK, the reason those aren't available is because of current app limitations. So nobody knows if/when those will be available on phones, which is unfortunate, because they explain quite a few things. So I'd recommend you to check them on desktop whenever you get the chance.

I would still urge you to ask questions on the forum/sentence discussions if you're ever unsure of something :)

3 years ago

ana951007

Whats the difference between pluss and og for 'and' ?

1 year ago

Alfie195881

I don't wanna hear you've got a boyfriend Sometimes you're better off alone But if you change your mind, you know where I am Yeah, if you change your mind, you know where to find me 'Cause I don't ever wanna be your boyfriend

And never did I think that I Would be caught in the way you got me Push another girl aside and just give in

Girls love girls and boys (sophisticated, manipulated) Girls love girls and boys (sophisticated, manipulated) And never did I think that I Would be caught in the way you got me But girls love girls and boys And love is not a choice

Pose, you've gotta save your reputation They're close to finding out about your girlfriend But if you change your mind, you know where I am Yeah, if you change your mind, you know where to find me 'Cause I don't wanna save your reputation

And never did I think that I Would be caught in the way you got me Push another girl aside and just give in

Girls love girls and boys (sophisticated, manipulated) Girls love girls and boys (sophisticated, manipulated) And never did I think that I Would be caught in the way you got me But girls love girls and boys And love is not a choice

I am just a villain vying for attention from a girl A girl who can't decide and here's the reason why

Girls love girls and boys (sophisticated, manipulated) Girls love girls and boys (sophisticated, manipulated) Girls love girls and boys (sophisticated, manipulated) Girls love girls and boys (sophisticated, manipulated)

And never did I think that I Would be caught in the way you got me But girls love girls and boys And love is not a choice

IM SORRY I HAD TO

1 year ago