"Boys and girls"

Translation:Gutter og jenter

3 years ago

7 Comments


RuanHarding

I keep forgetting but is Gutter not supposed to mean "The Boy"? Or os that Gutten?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be 'gutten'. 'gutter' always means 'boys'.

3 years ago

RuanHarding

Thank you. Also, what then happens with "The Boys"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I recommend you to read the Tips & Notes for this chapter, if you have the opportunity.

a boy - the boy - boys - the boys

en gutt - gutten - gutter - guttene

3 years ago

RuanHarding

Thanks! Will have to check on desktop. It seems the app does not display tips and hints anywhere yet. Hopefully when its out of beta?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

AFAIK, the reason those aren't available is because of current app limitations. So nobody knows if/when those will be available on phones, which is unfortunate, because they explain quite a few things. So I'd recommend you to check them on desktop whenever you get the chance.

I would still urge you to ask questions on the forum/sentence discussions if you're ever unsure of something :)

3 years ago

ana951007

Whats the difference between pluss and og for 'and' ?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.