"Ni iris al la preĝejo samtempe."

Translation:We went to the church at the same time.

July 14, 2015

25 Comments


hellomidnight

Preĝejo is from 'preĝi', to pray. Literally it means the place where you pray :D

July 14, 2015

DomantasPe

-ej- means a place where you do something, just like kafo - kafejo

April 8, 2016

_Travis_

Dankon

July 15, 2015

arkpofadisto

Then the modern esperanto should change this word to "frenezigejo" :)

July 4, 2019

MaherMahmoudd

Isn't Preĝejo a place of worship? like a temple or a prayer-hall that is not necessarily Christian? Shouldn't it be Kirko?

November 6, 2015

Siavel

According to Wiktionary, you're correct. Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pre%C4%9Dejo.

I reported it.

February 26, 2016

Tomicxo

Temple is an accepted alternative.

August 12, 2017

Reziah

Yeah but the creators of the English to Esperanto course seem to like pushing Christianity into the course. It's kind of annoying

May 26, 2018

hellomidnight

Technically it means any place where people gather to pray, and you can certainly use it for other religious buildings. But it's commonly understood to refer to a Christian church, and that's given as its secondary definition in PIV.

There are other words for religious buildings in Eo, such as: baziliko (basilica), kapelo (chapel), katedralo (cathedral), kirko (church), moskeo (mosque), pagodo (Buddhist or Hindu temple), sinagogo (synagogue) and templo (temple).

Whether you use these or use preĝejo is going to be down to context - if you're in a group of Japanese Shintoists, preĝejo may be taken differently from how it's used by a group of Eo speakers from a Christian majority country.

September 15, 2018

JoshLingo1800

I would think so, but I guess church is preĝejo, because to me people may associate prayer with Christianity and forget that other religions have prayer too. Different from the way, we do it albeit

November 8, 2015

MaherMahmoudd

so the meaning is conditioned by culture?

November 8, 2015

JoshLingo1800

In my opinion, I think so. I think it would be whatever your culture considers a place for prayer is, whether a church, a mosque, synagogue, or temple.

November 9, 2015

ScottBoggs3

I would disagree. Church is kirko, pray-place is preĝejo. We don't have a word in english for pray-place, and I think you'll find yourself using English approximations where Esperanto is precise quite frequently.

March 18, 2018

Siavel

You're right that we don't have a word in English for "pray-place", but we do have a phrase that means exactly that: "place of worship".

May 29, 2018

Smalde

Does this mean that all of them went at the same time (simultaneously), that they went at the usual time or that they went at the same time they had gone in another occasion?

August 15, 2015

Raztastic
November 25, 2015

luizjoaquim

So, if I write mosque here instead of church, it should be accepted, isn't it?

December 27, 2015

StephenH0

"Pregxejo" is a generic term for a place of worship. Mosque is "moskeo", church is "kirko", synagogue is "sinagogo" and temple is "templo".

February 16, 2016

JoshLingo1800

I would think so, since a mosque is also considered a place of prayer. I recommend, if it isn't then report it. There is a specific word for mosque - moskeo, but I think preĝejo can be mosque, according to context.

December 27, 2015

ChuckBaggett

How do you say "same time" without "at the" built in?

November 30, 2015

Raztastic

Mi pensas vi ŝerĉas la vortojn de "sama tempo". Ĉu vi ne? La vorto de "samtempe" estas adverbo, tiel ni povas diri "simultaneously" anstataŭ "at the same time".

December 2, 2015

ScottBoggs3

Mi pensas ke ne fartu.

March 18, 2018

Thomas_Slo

Why doesn't "pregxejo" take the directional "n" in this sentence?

September 2, 2016

Majklo_Blic

I believe it's because al already assumes movement, so it'd be redundant.

October 4, 2016

kotopo

iom teda jam dua fraso pri homoj kiuj iras al la pregxejo, damnaj kristanoj ankau citie.

October 21, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.