Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni iris al la preĝejo samtempe."

Translation:We went to the church at the same time.

3 years ago

19 Comments


hellomidnight

Preĝejo is from 'preĝi', to pray. Literally it means the place where you pray :D

3 years ago

DomantasPe

-ej- means a place where you do something, just like kafo - kafejo

2 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Dankon

3 years ago

MaherMahmoudd

Isn't Preĝejo a place of worship? like a temple or a prayer-hall that is not necessarily Christian? Shouldn't it be Kirko?

2 years ago

Siavel

According to Wiktionary, you're correct. Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pre%C4%9Dejo.

I reported it.

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Temple is an accepted alternative.

1 year ago

Reziah
Reziah

Yeah but the creators of the English to Esperanto course seem to like pushing Christianity into the course. It's kind of annoying

4 months ago

hellomidnight

Technically it means any place where people gather to pray, and you can certainly use it for other religious buildings. But it's commonly understood to refer to a Christian church, and that's given as its secondary definition in PIV.

There are other words for religious buildings in Eo, such as: baziliko (basilica), kapelo (chapel), katedralo (cathedral), kirko (church), moskeo (mosque), pagodo (Buddhist or Hindu temple), sinagogo (synagogue) and templo (temple).

Whether you use these or use preĝejo is going to be down to context - if you're in a group of Japanese Shintoists, preĝejo may be taken differently from how it's used by a group of Eo speakers from a Christian majority country.

4 weeks ago

Smalde
Smalde

Does this mean that all of them went at the same time (simultaneously), that they went at the usual time or that they went at the same time they had gone in another occasion?

3 years ago

Raztastic
Raztastic
2 years ago

luizjoaquim

So, if I write mosque here instead of church, it should be accepted, isn't it?

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

"Pregxejo" is a generic term for a place of worship. Mosque is "moskeo", church is "kirko", synagogue is "sinagogo" and temple is "templo".

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

I would think so, since a mosque is also considered a place of prayer. I recommend, if it isn't then report it. There is a specific word for mosque - moskeo, but I think preĝejo can be mosque, according to context.

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

How do you say "same time" without "at the" built in?

2 years ago

Raztastic
Raztastic

Mi pensas vi ŝerĉas la vortojn de "sama tempo". Ĉu vi ne? La vorto de "samtempe" estas adverbo, tiel ni povas diri "simultaneously" anstataŭ "at the same time".

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Mi pensas ke ne fartu.

6 months ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Why doesn't "pregxejo" take the directional "n" in this sentence?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I believe it's because al already assumes movement, so it'd be redundant.

2 years ago

kotopo
kotopo

iom teda jam dua fraso pri homoj kiuj iras al la pregxejo, damnaj kristanoj ankau citie.

1 year ago