1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni iris al la preĝejo samtem…

"Ni iris al la preĝejo samtempe."

Translation:We went to the church at the same time.

July 14, 2015

19 Comments


hellomidnight

Preĝejo is from 'preĝi', to pray. Literally it means the place where you pray :D


DomantasPe

-ej- means a place where you do something, just like kafo - kafejo


MaherMahmoudd

Isn't Preĝejo a place of worship? like a temple or a prayer-hall that is not necessarily Christian? Shouldn't it be Kirko?


Siavel

According to Wiktionary, you're correct. Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pre%C4%9Dejo.

I reported it.


hellomidnight

Technically it means any place where people gather to pray, and you can certainly use it for other religious buildings. But it's commonly understood to refer to a Christian church, and that's given as its secondary definition in PIV.

There are other words for religious buildings in Eo, such as: baziliko (basilica), kapelo (chapel), katedralo (cathedral), kirko (church), moskeo (mosque), pagodo (Buddhist or Hindu temple), sinagogo (synagogue) and templo (temple).

Whether you use these or use preĝejo is going to be down to context - if you're in a group of Japanese Shintoists, preĝejo may be taken differently from how it's used by a group of Eo speakers from a Christian majority country.


Tomicxo

Temple is an accepted alternative.


Reziah

Yeah but the creators of the English to Esperanto course seem to like pushing Christianity into the course. It's kind of annoying


Smalde

Does this mean that all of them went at the same time (simultaneously), that they went at the usual time or that they went at the same time they had gone in another occasion?


luizjoaquim

So, if I write mosque here instead of church, it should be accepted, isn't it?


StephenH0

"Pregxejo" is a generic term for a place of worship. Mosque is "moskeo", church is "kirko", synagogue is "sinagogo" and temple is "templo".


JoshLingo1800

I would think so, since a mosque is also considered a place of prayer. I recommend, if it isn't then report it. There is a specific word for mosque - moskeo, but I think preĝejo can be mosque, according to context.


ChuckBaggett

How do you say "same time" without "at the" built in?


Raztastic

Mi pensas vi ŝerĉas la vortojn de "sama tempo". Ĉu vi ne? La vorto de "samtempe" estas adverbo, tiel ni povas diri "simultaneously" anstataŭ "at the same time".


ScottBoggs3

Mi pensas ke ne fartu.


Thomas_Slo

Why doesn't "pregxejo" take the directional "n" in this sentence?


Majklo_Blic

I believe it's because al already assumes movement, so it'd be redundant.


kotopo

iom teda jam dua fraso pri homoj kiuj iras al la pregxejo, damnaj kristanoj ankau citie.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.