"I need an ambulance, please."

Translation:Tá otharcharr uaim, le do thoil.

3 years ago

2 Comments


grf1426
grf1426

I have formed the impression that "tá ,,, uaim" means "I want" or even "I need", and that "teastaíonn ... uaim" means emphatically "I need".

So why is "teastaíonn otharcharr uaim le do thoil" wrong?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Teastaíonn otharcharr uaim le do thoil should be perfectly acceptable.

As to the meaning, the form of bí ó can only mean 'want'. It got accepted as 'need' because of a non-literal translation, which is some dialects (my own included) would still have used 'want'.

As for teastaigh, it depends. In some dialects, teastaigh can be either 'need' or 'want'. However, in Connemara, it can only be 'need'

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.