Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She looked at him, because he is handsome."

Translation:Ŝi rigardis lin, ĉar li estas bela.

3 years ago

21 Comments


ronstrelecki

So, we are supposed to match future tense, but not past?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Basically this sentence is implying that he is still handsome to this day. It's a property that isn't really expected to change.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What do you mean with future tense? There is no future tense in either the Esperanto or the English sentence.

3 years ago

kajsdb
kajsdb

i think he refers to the tips and notes-section that said sth like that - for example in esperanto you say Kion vi faros, kiam vi estos (!) gepatroj? - whereas in english you would say What will you do when you are (!) parents? ~~ he is wondering why it is different here ~~ the answer btw: i think it is because the sentence "because he is handsome" is not sth that "happened" in the past - it just describes a fact, that was true in the past, but that is still true now

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah, yes.

If it was something only relevant then, it would of course be past:

Ŝi rigardis lin, ĉar li legis interesan libron.

3 years ago

alanxoc3
alanxoc3Plus

What is the difference between rigardi kaj vidi

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Rigardi is to look, vidi is to see.

2 years ago

alanxoc3
alanxoc3Plus

But what is the difference between look and see. Maybe I just don't understand english.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

look is active, like listen; see is more passive, like hear.

When you look at something or listen to something, you're directing your gaze or your ears towards the source on purpose - then you receive those visual or auditive impressions and see or hear them. But you can also see something out of the corner of your eye or hear something in the middle of the night even if you weren't looking or listening on purpose.

2 years ago

alanxoc3
alanxoc3Plus

okay, thanks. That makes sense.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I see you're studying Spanish as well. Spanish makes pretty much the same passive/active distinction with ver vs. mirar, and oir vs. escuchar.

2 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

what's wrong with: "sxi lin rigardis cxar li estas bela"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Nothing. Just one of several possible word orders that haven't been added to the list of accepted translations for this sentence.

2 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

thanks. I think there is actually a bug in app... it doesn't accept the x thingy anymore (the replacement to the accented letters)

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

I think using 'x' in lieu of circumflex or breve marks is discouraged. If you're on the website, there should be buttons for inputting the special characters. If you're on a phone, you should be able to access special characters or keyboards on your own.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Tricky, since keyboard support on stock iOS is not there - Esperanto is simply not one of the supported languages (yet). Not sure what the situation is like on Android.

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

I don't know if it works well with Duolingo, but there's an iOS app called Klavaro which installs an Esperanto keyboard complete with predictive suggestions.

2 years ago

JoshuaSmit942625

Stock keyboard for LG still doesn't have the proper diacritics, sadly.

1 year ago

prix95-7
prix95-7

Is "rigardis al li" incorrect? Because it's not accepted

1 year ago

alanxoc3
alanxoc3Plus

"Sxi rigardis al li" sounds okay. Though the meaning could be slightly different. It would mean she looked, directed towards him. Instead of she looked at him. Try reporting it, they might accept it.

1 year ago

prix95-7
prix95-7

thanks I'll do it

1 year ago