"It would have been very different with him."

Translation:Onunla çok farklı olurdu.

3 years ago

8 Comments


bramco2

I checked a grammar book on this usage and it says that the aorist past has the meaning of "would have" only when used in conjunction with a conditional clause, so would this sentence actually have this meaning on its own?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

So how does this sentence end up meaning "would have been" and not "used to be"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-ArdI is also used in hypothetical situations, like this one. :)

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

Would you say 'it used to be very different with him' in a different way?

2 years ago

adelips

Maybe it would be helpful to explain this in the lesson. It's confusing!

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

OK, thanks! So, I guess, we should infer the meaning from context, correct? That is, whether "it" happened or not.

3 years ago

_leenah

Neden "onun ile çok farklı olurdu" yanlış? It's not right to use "ile" with person?

3 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Report it

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.