Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag behöver åtta timmars sömn varje natt."

Translation:I need eight hours of sleep every night.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Linguist117615

In English 'eight hours' sleep' sleep is identical to and is probably used as commonly as 'eight hours of sleep' and it is grammatically correct.

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I've added the of-less version now. About 40 people should be getting an email about it shortly. :)

1 day ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

It's confusing at first, especially since I translated "åtta timmars sömn" as "eight hours' sleep". But "eight hours' sleep" can be written as "sleep of eight hours" as well, and when I plugged it into the English translation instead of the first one, it made better sense for me ("I need sleep of eight hours every night").

It does sound weird in English, but I can see the connection better that way :))

3 years ago

ture.pisas
ture.pisas

why timmars?

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Eight hours' sleep = åtta timmars sömn

3 years ago

Volrat
Volrat

Timmars is the genitive plural indefinite form of timme.

You can use timmar instead of timmars, but then you need to add av, like below

Jag behöver åtta timmar av sömn varje natt.

But it does not feel as natural as going with timmars. :)

3 years ago