1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Turtles are coming again."

"Turtles are coming again."

Translation:Kaplumbağalar tekrar geliyorlar.

July 14, 2015

11 Comments


Blablache

I'm confused... I thought the verb didn't get the plural ending unless the subject is human.


AlexinNotTurkey

Most Turks don't even abide by this, but this sentence ought to be changed :) (it itself is evidence that most Turks don't follow it)


daadaadaaren

so ‘kaplumbağa yine geliyorlar’ should be correct? also, are ‘yine‘ and ’tekrar’ complete synonyms?


UlmotheVal

no, kaplumbağa should be plural, 'kaplumbağalar'.

yine and tekrar have the same meaning.


Blablache

Ok, I get it. Thanks.


SuhaylaHamed

why is "yeniden" wrong ?


Hojinkie

Why would "tekrar" not be at the beginning of the sentence as opposed to others in the course?


AlexinNotTurkey

Adverbs are normally pretty flexible, but there is special stress on "again" in the English sentence when you think about it. Therefore, tekrar has to come before the verb.


el_kousy

So if we put tekrar at the begining we just change the stress but the sentence is still correcrt am i right


ahmed70el

Would be interesting to know the answer. but adverbs can be tricky, the sentence may continue to be correct grammatically but the meaning change.


zeid188584

Is "yine" accepted as well?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.