"Come to the bar with me."

Translation:Benimle bara gel.

3 years ago

7 Comments


joklomo
joklomo

Why isn't it: Benimle baraya gel? To the bar is dative right?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, but "bar" is "bar", so the dative ending is simply -a: bar + -a = bara.

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Ah thank you!

3 years ago

SohbKhalid

Can it be "Benimle barda gel!"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, this doesn't make sense in Turkish. You are taking about motion to a place. You must use the dative case. The locative is only for stationary things :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

What is rule of using benimle

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's like "Come with me at the bar!" in English.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.