1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Come to the bar with me."

"Come to the bar with me."

Translation:Benimle bara gel.

July 14, 2015

12 Comments


joklomo

Why isn't it: Benimle baraya gel? To the bar is dative right?


mizinamo

Yes, but "bar" is "bar", so the dative ending is simply -a: bar + -a = bara.


SohbKhalid

Can it be "Benimle barda gel!"?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, this doesn't make sense in Turkish. You are taking about motion to a place. You must use the dative case. The locative is only for stationary things :)


Akash_Polyglot

What is rule of using benimle


Mariane584083

Akash_Polyglot, you have explanations in the TIPS you will find just above the START, before beginning each lesson. Try it!


mizinamo

That's like "Come with me at the bar!" in English.


meAFrd

Why gel is not declined ? I typed geliyorsun ..


mizinamo

Why gel is not declined ?

Because it's a command.

Command forms are often very short, cross-linguistically.

In German, the command form is also the bare stem, e.g. komm! from kommen.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.