"Come to the bar with me."

Translation:Benimle bara gel.

July 14, 2015

7 Comments


joklomo

Why isn't it: Benimle baraya gel? To the bar is dative right?

July 14, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, but "bar" is "bar", so the dative ending is simply -a: bar + -a = bara.

July 14, 2015

joklomo

Ah thank you!

July 14, 2015

SohbKhalid

Can it be "Benimle barda gel!"?

September 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

No, this doesn't make sense in Turkish. You are taking about motion to a place. You must use the dative case. The locative is only for stationary things :)

September 12, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

What is rule of using benimle

August 13, 2017

mizinamo

That's like "Come with me at the bar!" in English.

September 13, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.