Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An owl is a bird."

Translation:Een uil is een vogel.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Joker945170

Een is a-an in english. En is and in engish

And personally with langauges that are closely related like dutch and english, you can expect some words like uil and owl (both meaning the same thing) sound very similar but are spelled differently. For this i suggest learning how to pronounce the dipthongs in dutch. Other than that treat the langauge like its rules and structure MUST be abided by even if its the opposite of english.

1 year ago

Adriano28122001

Can I use één for een? Is the same thing?

1 year ago

LianeBond

Eén is one, een is an ☺

1 year ago

tapan254309

Can it be een uil bent een vogel

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No.

ZIJN = TO BE
ik ben = I am
je bent = you are (singular)
he is = he is
we zijn = we are
jullie zijn = y'all are
ze zijn = they are

1 year ago