1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estas malriĉa kiel preĝej…

"Li estas malriĉa kiel preĝeja muso."

Translation:He is poor as a church mouse.

July 14, 2015

58 Comments


talideon

"He's poor as a church mouse" is an English idiom, and apparently used in Esperanto too.


RomajiAmulo

Which I, as an american native speaker, has never heard before.


talideon

It might not exist in American English, but it certainly does in British English, amongst others. I believe it also exists as an idiom in German, and possibly other languages. Google should give more information on the idiom: https://www.google.com/search?q=%22poor+as+a+church+mouse%22


drakovyrn

I've never heard this idiom before, but it reminds me of the mouse from that Robin Hood cartoon.


StrangaStrigo

I think that was an intentional reference to the idiom.


garpet

Also exists in Hungarian. Probably that mouse in the Robin Hood cartoon was based on this idiom (that's what I thought when I first saw that cartoon).


RonKirschl

Yeah, it's pretty common in German: "Arm wie eine Kirchenmaus."


shadowofthemoon

It's the same in Russian


scadwyn

It exists in the American South. My mother is quite fond of the idiom.


VenturerWild

I live in Arkansas and I've never heard it


LaArakido

In Danish it is slighty different but more gross. Here we talk about poor church RATS


AANickFan

Same in Swedish.


Paul.Schwarzwald

Yes, it also exists in Russian.


GEOvanneGEO

I agree with the British thing, we use British English here. Nobody uses that saying here but it was in our English books in primary school.


scadwyn

My mother has used it quite often since I can remember, and I an from Virginia


MarekMicha338785

It also exists in Czech and Slovak languages.


randomlinguist

Used to be well known in Minnesota. There are a lot of idioms fading because parents don't read the classic fairy tales to their kids any more.


blueandnerdy

I've heard it a few times, but definitely not frequently.


StefanoSolgreno

Yeah, thanks. Found out. :P


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

We use it in the UK. And we say "As quiet as church mice" :)


Niewand

My question is about the omission of "as" before poor. He is "as" poor as a church mouse. Without this it just doesn't sound right to me.


Lingjoe

It's not only that; without it, it is grammatically incorrect.


randomlinguist

No, "as" can be omitted and still be gramatically correct.


AveleenEt

Of course, but it would then mean "When he works as a mouse, he is poor."

"He's bad as an actor, but pretty decent as a writer". "He's poor as a church mouse but when he reincarnates as a house cat, he'll be pretty well-off."


camcamcam753

poor, like a church mouse?


Patty13647

I think it's funny that so many people from England and the US think they speak for the entire country when they have never heard an expression, or heard it in a slightly different way. What is this competition?


niamhwitch

I've only ever heard "quiet as a church mouse".


DominicSal294966

Shouldn't it be "he is AS poor as a church mouse?"


HakonSoreide

Yes, unless he actually is a church mouse, and that is the reason he is poor. I’m only halfway through the course, but I’ve come to distrust both the English and Esperanto skills of the coursemakers somewhat. Also it makes me wonder how many mistakes were in the course when it was new when after almost four years it is still full of them.


KillTheFuture

What? "He is poor as a church mouse," is perfectly good English and has the intended meaning.

You can read it to mean "As a church mouse, he is poor," if you want, I guess, but that is neither the only nor the most common reading.


Yulex

Well I'm a native English speaker, and it certainly isn't grammatical to my ears. Since people on both sides are so sure of this, it must be a dialectal difference.


tmchardy

For some reason this is just wrong to me without the first as, and most examples online show the "as ... as" format, but there are some "was ... as" examples that also sound perfectly natural. Unfortunately, without the first "as" in english, the meaning can be completely misinterpreted as a simile (see, right here, not a simile). If someone said to me "He is poor as a church mouse" my response would be "Tell him to get another job". So while correct english, it does not translate from the intended "kiel" of Esperanto. I would either write:

  • He is as poor as ...
  • He is poor like ...

Alex710478

"As poor as a church mouse" is the English usage I am familiar with. Poor as a church mouse is grammatically correct, but not the the traditional saying (and doesn't mean the same thing).


randomlinguist

Either with or without is perfectly correct English grammar. Simile vs. metaphor.


AveleenEt

Noh, not really. There are times when "as" can be omitted; this isn't one of those times because it immediately employs the other function of "as" - signifying the state/the status. Trust me, I did a Master's thesis on similes.


Amikemulo

I'm confused about the construct tiel ... kiel versus how kiel is user alone in this sentence. Do they both translate to as ... as* in english? If so, what is the difference?


lyubomirv

Yes, they both translate to as…as. There is no difference, you can omit tiel if it does not make the meaning unclear.


sdtrask1

OK. That is my confusion. I did not think one omits things in Esperanto. That is why I came to this thread to try to find out why this is not tiel...kiel.


MikeFenger

This idiom is used in Polish as well.


JulioR25

I have heard it in Spanish


AcerMapleB

Wait, so does "pregxa" mean "pray"? As in, "pregxeja" is a place of praying, aka a church? In that case, does pregxeja also mean temple/mosque/synagogue/etc.?


danielqsc

Yes: preĝejo can mean any place of adoration, of any religion. For example, Vortaro.net defines moskeo as "preĝejo" with the symbol of Islam (http://vortaro.net/#moskeo). https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9021838$comment_id=9158446


jonathan702819

Mi neniam aŭdis tion en francio!


Cleanthe3

Me neither !!! It's weird to be in the position where you don't know an expression and have to learn it by heart just because it exists in other languages ..... How many idiomatic expressions have been translated into esperanto ??

Well : there is 'mono ne kreskas sur arboj" , what else ?


Voynich1024

Interesting, I didn't even know that you can say that in english. We use it in German too.


JenMLee

I'm from the northeast US, and grew up with both "as poor as a church mouse" and "as quiet as a church mouse." It's interesting to see that both sayings are found in other languages, too. I am going to report that "as poor as" should also be considered correct.


voidIndigo

Interesting. My grandmother used to say that, but my family is brazilian for generations!


Henroriro

La pastro prendis lian monon, kaj la pastro estas lian soifan aŭton.


HakonSoreide

Li estas malriĉa simila al preĝeja muso, aŭ estanta preĝeja muso? Ĉu "kiel" estas dusenca ĉi tie?


VirgilSchmidt

Does anyone else have problems with sound sometimes. There are some questions that just don't have any sound and yet I am supposed to write/construct a sentence. Unfortunately, without knowing the sentence, I'm likely to get it wrong.

The "report" option does have "No sound". So reporting it doesn't really work.


voidIndigo

I am having the same problem. When it happens, I have to close and reopen the browser to fix it. It happens only in the website, the app is working fine.


OwlTine

Exists in my language too.


SavvyAdam

1) For someone reason I read this quickly and thought it was "music" and not mouse which made not sense to me. 2) After seeing what it really was this still make no sense to me, I have never heard this before.


lyubomirv

Read the other comments. This saying is common for many languages.


OldBen44

Surely, "AS poor as a church mouse" is more correct.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.