1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Today I hope to get to sleep…

"Today I hope to get to sleep."

Translation:Hoje eu espero conseguir dormir.

October 14, 2013

25 Comments


austenploudre

when to use dar and conseguir


Paulenrique

conseguir = get, can. dar = give


BGMarc

Is it common for poder to be used to mean to get? I thought it meant to be able to.


Paulenrique

poder has many meanings, depending on the context...


gaih

I took note earlier when first learning "esperar", saying it takes "para" + verb. "... espero para conseguir dormir" and this was marked wrong. Did I get mixed up with my notes or? Thanks


Paulenrique

Esperar + verb = hope to + verb

Esperar para + verb = wait to + verb


peanut64

I don't know if you work for Duolingo or not, but you comment a lot and I have learned so many extra things from you. Obrigada!


gaih

Thanks Paulo!! Happily I'm ready to use both structures right now - 10:30pm where I am. What a great day.


Paulenrique

Great to know! =) 11h30 here! I think we are in the same zone! =)


Kaizan2

So why does conseguir not even show up in the OPTIONS as a translation? I wasn't sure if I could use chegar or not... and saw it was my only option. Seems purposely misleading


SteveJB1987

I don't think it's purposely misleading. It's annoying though.


PinkyBrazil

Why not "obter", it means "to get, to obtain"?


nisennenmondai

"chegar a dormir", in the sense of "conseguir" does not exist in portuguese? it does in spanish, that's why i'm asking. obrigada


Paulenrique

no, natives don't use this construction...


ellenkeyne

I said "Hoje espero conseguir dormir" and was marked wrong, but I assume the pronoun is not required here?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


Ian400723

In the translation given, I can see that the English infinitives ¨to get¨and ¨to sleep¨ are both translated as infinitives in Português. Is it not possible to say ¨Eu espero que consigo dormir¨? Literally, I hope that I get to sleep. It was marked incorrect.


emeyr

"Esperar que" requires a subjunctive verb in the subordinate clause. "Eu espero que [eu] consiga dormir."

It is unlikely that anyone would choose to use the subjunctive construction when the infinitive form is easier: "Eu espero conseguir dormir."


liofla

"hoje espero ficar adormecido" was rejected, is it completely wrong?


emeyr

Ficar adormecido = "stay asleep".


AnnarHolm

Adquirir can`t be used here?


Paulenrique

"Adquirir" is mainly used for "to purchase".


Hubert384667

Why is "Hoje eu espero obter dormir" wrong. When is "consequir" used and when "obter"?


SimricYarr

Is atingir wrong?


Paulenrique

atingir = to reach

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.