"Today I hope to get to sleep."

Translation:Hoje eu espero conseguir dormir.

October 14, 2013

22 Comments


austenploudre

when to use dar and conseguir

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

conseguir = get, can. dar = give

October 14, 2013

BGMarc

Is it common for poder to be used to mean to get? I thought it meant to be able to.

April 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

poder has many meanings, depending on the context...

April 2, 2014

gaih

I took note earlier when first learning "esperar", saying it takes "para" + verb. "... espero para conseguir dormir" and this was marked wrong. Did I get mixed up with my notes or? Thanks

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Esperar + verb = hope to + verb

Esperar para + verb = wait to + verb

May 29, 2014

peanut64

I don't know if you work for Duolingo or not, but you comment a lot and I have learned so many extra things from you. Obrigada!

December 9, 2017

gaih

Thanks Paulo!! Happily I'm ready to use both structures right now - 10:30pm where I am. What a great day.

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Great to know! =) 11h30 here! I think we are in the same zone! =)

May 29, 2014

Kaizan2

So why does conseguir not even show up in the OPTIONS as a translation? I wasn't sure if I could use chegar or not... and saw it was my only option. Seems purposely misleading

February 27, 2016

SteveJB1987

I don't think it's purposely misleading. It's annoying though.

June 19, 2016

nisennenmondai

"chegar a dormir", in the sense of "conseguir" does not exist in portuguese? it does in spanish, that's why i'm asking. obrigada

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

no, natives don't use this construction...

December 22, 2013

ellenkeyne
Plus

I said "Hoje espero conseguir dormir" and was marked wrong, but I assume the pronoun is not required here?

March 9, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right.

March 9, 2017

Ian400723

In the translation given, I can see that the English infinitives ¨to get¨and ¨to sleep¨ are both translated as infinitives in Português. Is it not possible to say ¨Eu espero que consigo dormir¨? Literally, I hope that I get to sleep. It was marked incorrect.

October 3, 2017

emeyr

"Esperar que" requires a subjunctive verb in the subordinate clause. "Eu espero que [eu] consiga dormir."

It is unlikely that anyone would choose to use the subjunctive construction when the infinitive form is easier: "Eu espero conseguir dormir."

December 2, 2018

liofla
Plus

"hoje espero ficar adormecido" was rejected, is it completely wrong?

April 23, 2018

emeyr

That would be "stay asleep".

December 2, 2018

AnnarHolm

Adquirir can`t be used here?

January 5, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

"Adquirir" is mainly used for "to purchase".

January 5, 2019

PinkyBrazil

Why not "obter", it means "to get, to obtain"?

January 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.