1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È probabilmente troppo."

"È probabilmente troppo."

Translation:It is possibly too much.

July 14, 2015

13 Comments


nerevarine1138

Can someone explain why the technically correct translation here is "possibly" instead of "probably"? Last I checked, there were two different Italian words for those two different meanings.

July 14, 2015

dhunteroz

If your thinking of "possibilmente" it means "if possible" not "possibly".

July 15, 2015

nerevarine1138

I was thinking of "forse". I've never seen "probabilmente" used to mean anything except "probably".

July 15, 2015

dhunteroz

Probably and possibly are very close in meaning. In this sentence I don't think it matters, but yeah I imagine you could use "forse" here as well. Difference in the two is probabilmente expresses expectation and "forse" expresses doubt.

Maybe it's common for Italians so say this when we would say "It is possibly too much". But maybe it's because Duo wanted to introduce "probabilmente" in a short sentence, but they perhaps could of made it "It's probably too much".

July 15, 2015

KathyDent

Probably and possibly are quite different in meaning. It's possible that the world will end tomorrow, but not probable.

October 25, 2015

dhunteroz

I don't disagree, but you can often swap the words without changing the meaning. If someone said something was possibly too much or probably too much it wouldn't change what they meant. i.e. if it was just possibly too much why even bring it up unless they think it's probably too much.

WordReference defines probabilmente as probably/likely. (as does google translate). ~ as mentioned above.

Should duo have used probably here instead of possibly? Probably.

October 26, 2015

wshvet

Handy to know, since possibilmente is not accepted... I see the comments above, and agree that there is a shade in meaning that possibly means a lot, and probably means very little. But I do say bad words in my head when the obvious translation is wrong, and substituting a less literal word is correct.

Sigh.

February 23, 2016

malcolmissimo

I don't see why anyone should have marked you down, @dhunter, because IMO you have resolved this clearly:

Probabilmente means 'probably', but also 'possibly' in the sense of being likely.

Forse means 'possibly' in the sense of being less likely but feasible.

Possibilmente means 'if possible'.

Italian-only dictionaries back this up. Basically there's a different logic to the English 0%<possible and 50%<probable.

August 20, 2017

nerevarine1138

I'm still confused about how you're using "probabilmente" here. If it means "likely", then that's not the same as "possible".

I understand that "possibilmente" is a false cognate, but I don't get your last comment about there being a different logic to Italian. If "probabilmente" means "likely" or "probable", then it can't translate to "possible" in English, because it's really a very different meaning.

August 20, 2017

malcolmissimo

If you are OK with Italian-only, look at http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/P/probabile.php. You'll see two definitions. The first is about what is reasonable, the second about what can reasonably happen. Neither says anything about the range of likelihoods, as you'd find in an English dictionary, so they apply to all. Possibile is a synonym.

I think that to translate some English usages well we must add things like poco, meno, più e molto.

August 20, 2017

nerevarine1138

But even the Italian dictionary you linked gives a different meaning for "possibile" (one of the problems with synonyms is that they don't carry identical meanings). "Possibile" means something can happen, while "probabile" means something can reasonably happen. Although that isn't quite the same distinction as in English, it's pretty close.

August 20, 2017

Reefspal

except that when I voiced the same phrase today as an answer DL marked it as wrong when it is exactly the same as this answer. Reported 09.06.16

June 9, 2016

KateMcCabe4

This sentence was marked wrong two or three questions ago when it was from the Italian to English. Yet here it is.

July 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.