Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"India is a new place."

Translation:Is áit nua í an India.

3 years ago

2 Comments


grf1426
grf1426

tá an india ina áit nua

How wrong is this and why?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It'd be ina háit nua, since India is a feminine noun..

. But, even though with everything you've been taught here having them equal, I don't think it'd be used that way. In native speech, there is a difference between Is múinteoir mé and Tá mé i mo mhúinteor. The difference is hard to explain, but the latter one conveys something more recent, or something you're acting as, but don't see yourself as - so, something temporary. Given that distinction, and the other usage (when, for example, the copula has no form for what you're trying to say, such as "I will be a teacher"), even though Duolingo hasn't taught the difference, I feel that form wouldn't be used for countries and stuff.

3 years ago