1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi ska skynda oss."

"Vi ska skynda oss."

Translation:We will hurry.

July 14, 2015

10 Comments


Matt92HUN

So ska doesn't mean should here?


Zmrzlina

No, just future.


Matt92HUN

Thanks. How would you say should?


Zmrzlina

"Vi borde skynda oss"


dagummace

I seem to have missed the difference between "ska" and "skal." Blander hjernet mitt norsk med svensk?


Arnauti

skal in Swedish means 'shell' … ska is the normal spelling of this word. skall is an older spelling that is still used by some people, but it's going out of use and isn't recommended anymore. You can never use skall in dictation exercises because we can't have any spelling variation in those (bug), but it should be accepted in translation exercises. Also, I know that Swedishska and Norwegian skal don't work exactly the same, but I can't tell you what the difference is.


allrightdom

Hej! Since "skyndar" is reflexive and needs "oss/mig..." How would you say "we hurry ourselves?" Tack!


allrightdom

*sorry, "we will hurry ourselves"


Ian127475

Does anyone ever use 'shall' in the first person for the future tense as I was taught in school. The word 'will' demonstrated a determination or a will to do something in the first person .

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.