1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My breakfast, my dinner and …

"My breakfast, my dinner and my lunch."

Translation:Мій сніданок, моя вечеря і мій обід.

July 14, 2015

5 Comments


PavloUA

"Dinner" is rather "обід" than "вечеря". "Вечеря" is "supper".


mwstew2

Why does "...та мій обід" not work here? Is it a grammatical reason, or is it just an oversight in the lesson? Thanks!


sagitta145

It's an oversight! It definitely has to work, "та" and "і" are interchangeable.


thezerech

Why do breakfast and lunch use "мій" while dinner uses "моя"?


skstudio

"Сніданок" and "обід" are masculine; "вечеря" is feminine.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.