"My breakfast, my dinner and my lunch."

Translation:Мій сніданок, моя вечеря і мій обід.

3 years ago

5 Comments


PavloUA
PavloUA

"Dinner" is rather "обід" than "вечеря". "Вечеря" is "supper".

2 years ago

mwstew2
mwstew2

Why does "...та мій обід" not work here? Is it a grammatical reason, or is it just an oversight in the lesson? Thanks!

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It's an oversight! It definitely has to work, "та" and "і" are interchangeable.

3 years ago

thezerech
thezerech

Why do breakfast and lunch use "мій" while dinner uses "моя"?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Сніданок" and "обід" are masculine; "вечеря" is feminine.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.