"My breakfast, my dinner and my lunch."

Translation:Мій сніданок, моя вечеря і мій обід.

July 14, 2015

5 Comments


PavloUA

"Dinner" is rather "обід" than "вечеря". "Вечеря" is "supper".

January 6, 2016

mwstew2

Why does "...та мій обід" not work here? Is it a grammatical reason, or is it just an oversight in the lesson? Thanks!

July 14, 2015

sagitta145

It's an oversight! It definitely has to work, "та" and "і" are interchangeable.

July 15, 2015

thezerech

Why do breakfast and lunch use "мій" while dinner uses "моя"?

September 5, 2016

skstudio

"Сніданок" and "обід" are masculine; "вечеря" is feminine.

September 5, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.