"The man does not work."

Translation:La viro ne laboras.

July 14, 2015

9 Comments


jul1amaia

Why not "La viro ne estas laboras"? Wrong?

July 14, 2015

jxetkubo

There is only one verb in the sentence: laboras. "Estas" (is) is not in the sentence at all.

July 14, 2015

xaviershay

I thought this ... but it was virino not viro!

October 13, 2015

sssergio00

why laboranta ??

November 27, 2015

MultiNonym

La viro ne funkcias.

May 14, 2017

kholden83
November 22, 2018

Sandra919976

The above translation "La viro ne laboras.' was what I wrote, yet it was marked wrong and it said the correct answer was: 'La viro ne estas laboranta.' Both translations are Duolingo's. Which is correct? I think 'laboras' is right, but it marked it as wrong.

January 10, 2018

FlailBot

"La viro ne laboras" is correct. Esperanto lacks the ubiquitous helping verbs of English.

April 10, 2018

mfxbe

If "La viro ne laboras" gets accepted shouldn't "La viro ne estas labora" be correct as well?

June 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.