1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The man does not work."

"The man does not work."

Translation:La viro ne laboras.

July 14, 2015

8 Comments


jul1amaia

Why not "La viro ne estas laboras"? Wrong?


jxetkubo

There is only one verb in the sentence: laboras. "Estas" (is) is not in the sentence at all.


Sandra919976

The above translation "La viro ne laboras.' was what I wrote, yet it was marked wrong and it said the correct answer was: 'La viro ne estas laboranta.' Both translations are Duolingo's. Which is correct? I think 'laboras' is right, but it marked it as wrong.


FlailBot

"La viro ne laboras" is correct. Esperanto lacks the ubiquitous helping verbs of English.


MultiNonym

La viro ne funkcias.


uguft77777777

So i can use la to both genders women and men?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.