1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Passer bukserne?"

"Passer bukserne?"

Translation:Do the pants fit?

July 14, 2015

9 Comments


13ASL13

Would ''suit'' or ''suiting'' be a reasonable translation for the word ''passer'' as well?


btwillbethere

Yes, because 'to suit' is a synonym of 'to fit'.


Xneb

I wouldn't say they're synonyms in English. "to fit" means (here) that the trousers are the correct size, whereas "to suit" needs a direct object and means that one thing goes well with another "Those trousers suit you" means (according to the Oxford Dictionary because I couldn't define it myself) "Enhance the features, figure, or character of (someone)"


btwillbethere

Yes, but it could also mean 'to be convenient and cause the least difficulty for someone' (also from Oxford), so I'd say it covers 'to fit', and has a couple more possible meanings :)


Xneb

Although one could possibly use "to fit" in terms of when something is convenient, it still requires an object and doesn't really apply to clothes. Although I just realised didn't actually read the first question and yes, "at passe" can mean both "fit" and "suit", I was just referring to this specific example :P


[deactivated user]

    I would translate them as follows:

    Do the pants fit me? = Passer bukserne mig? (size, shape)

    Do the pants suit me? = Passer bukserne til mig? (how they look)


Neilliebus

    Mm. No, I wouldn't say that 'suit' and 'fit' are synonyms at all. 'To suit' implies an aesthetic judgment or a recognition that they'll serve a purpose; 'to fit' is a practical matter of whether or not these trousers are the right size!


Jonahman10

    This sentence implies a you so it ought to accept "Do the pants fit you?" Should be accepted.


Fred-3-CMY

    "Passe die Buxe?" is perfect dialectal German, LOL. :-)

    Related Discussions

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.