1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er maten på hotellet god?"

"Er maten hotellet god?"

Translation:Is the food at the hotel good?

July 14, 2015

9 Comments


CommissarFeesh

I wondered this too; I believe it's because we are discussing the quality of the food, which is masculine (maten), and not the hotel, which is neuter (hotellet). Were we asking if the hotel itself was good, then I suspect we would use godt.


Marieinnorway

why cannot we say ¨is the food good at the hotel?¨


fveldig
Mod

Why would you rephrase the sentence?


Marieinnorway

Oh sorry!!! I meant to ask if 'er maten god på hotellet' would be okay also ?


Stigjohan

Yes, it's completely okay! :)


NathanKerr5

I answered "Is the hotel food food?" and it was accepted. Would it be more accurate to ask "Is the food at the hotel good?"


WhassupNerds

I mean, they're both accepted, so I don't know.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.