Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er maten på hotellet god?"

Translation:Is the food at the hotel good?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Indrejan

Why not godt?

2 years ago

CommissarFeesh

I wondered this too; I believe it's because we are discussing the quality of the food, which is masculine (maten), and not the hotel, which is neuter (hotellet). Were we asking if the hotel itself was good, then I suspect we would use godt.

1 year ago

Marieinnorway

why cannot we say ¨is the food good at the hotel?¨

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Why would you rephrase the sentence?

3 years ago

Marieinnorway

Oh sorry!!! I meant to ask if 'er maten god på hotellet' would be okay also ?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Yes, it's completely okay! :)

3 years ago

Marieinnorway

Tusen takk

3 years ago

NathanKerr5

I answered "Is the hotel food food?" and it was accepted. Would it be more accurate to ask "Is the food at the hotel good?"

1 year ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

I mean, they're both accepted, so I don't know.

10 months ago

Booswicht
Booswicht

i had the same question. thank you andy.

1 year ago