Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"België en Nederland zijn landen."

Translation:Belgium and the Netherlands are countries.

3 years ago

12 Comments


lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

The pronunciation of the word "landen" almost sounds like English "London".

Is this true?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, it almost sounds the same:

  • Landen: /'lɑn.dən/
  • London: /ˈlʌn.dən/
2 years ago

SusieTowers
SusieTowers

I think "lands" should be acceptable! Clutter, clutter!

2 years ago

akaiams

Why is "the" only in front of the Netherlands?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Because only "The Netherlands" has a "the" in English.

Most country names don't take the article in English (and the same is true in Dutch), but a few other do. Examples: the United Kingdom, the United States of America, the Marshall Islands, the Seychelles, the Comoros, the Netherlands, the Maldives, the Czech Republic, the Philippines, and so on. A full list can be found here: http://www.engvid.com/english-resource/the-with-country-names-lakes-rivers/

3 years ago

akaiams

Thanks!

3 years ago

tinyset
tinyset

What do the Dutch call Luxembourg?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Luxemburg

1 year ago

justingobe1

How do i get all the accented letter, such as omlut

1 year ago

JoeAmmel

On your phone, just hold down the normal letter. Alternate options should pop up.

5 months ago

SMK107
SMK107

What is the reason for "Belgium and the Netherlands are nations" not being accepted? Is there a nuance I'm missing?

5 months ago