1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi tranĉas la panon per tran…

"Mi tranĉas la panon per tranĉilo."

Translation:I slice the bread with a knife.

July 14, 2015

18 Comments


ejae2001ph

In this sentence "With" is not "Kun" . Why is that?


mizinamo

"Per" is used to describe the tool that you use, "kun" is more for accompaniment.

So you might say "Mi iras al la lernejo kun mia amiko" (I am going to the school with my friend) because your friend is just going along with you, but "Mi iras al la lernejo per buso" (I am going to school by bus) because the bus is the tool you use to go there - it is not merely something that happens to be going there with you.

Similarly, "Mi tranĉas la panon kun amiko" (I cut the bread with a friend) indicates accompaniment through "kun", "Mi tranĉas la panon per tranĉilo" (I cut the bread with a knife) indicates the tool you use through "per".


Turteltaube41

It helps to think of "per" as meaning "by means of".


Matthew_Phelps

Me too, that actually really helps


mihxal

Because that would mean that "I slice the bread together with a knife".


FredCapp

La lum-glavo malfunkcias?


mastersword83

"I cut the bread using a knife"?


salivanto

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59


Hakan_Ahmad

if tranĉilo is knife, what is scissor?


Hakan_Ahmad

tondilo = tondas + il (tool) so does tondas have the same meaning with trancxilas?


mizinamo

"tondi" is specifically to cut with scissors or shears; "tranĉi" is more generally to cut with a sharp blade.


Hakan_Ahmad

oh, i got it. thanks


AiSENMA

This is a nearly perfect example.


Vorkia

"I cut the bread by knife" Marked wrong, but is it really?


salivanto

It depends on how you define "wrong."


grits99

Why is cut a wrong translation when it is given as a translation elsewhere in the same lesson?


salivanto

Hard to say without more information.

  • What was the prompt?
  • What was your response?
  • What was the correction?

And most importantly:

  • What was the same information for "elsewhere in the same lesson"?

Without the context for the "elsewhere" - there's no way anybody can answer without guessing. Actually, now that I've written all this, I'm starting to think you were asking about "slice" vs "cut."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.