"Mi tranĉas la panon per tranĉilo."

Translation:I slice the bread with a knife.

July 14, 2015

14 Comments


ejae2001ph

In this sentence "With" is not "Kun" . Why is that?

July 14, 2015

mizinamo

"Per" is used to describe the tool that you use, "kun" is more for accompaniment.

So you might say "Mi iras al la lernejo kun mia amiko" (I am going to the school with my friend) because your friend is just going along with you, but "Mi iras al la lernejo per buso" (I am going to school by bus) because the bus is the tool you use to go there - it is not merely something that happens to be going there with you.

Similarly, "Mi tranĉas la panon kun amiko" (I cut the bread with a friend) indicates accompaniment through "kun", "Mi tranĉas la panon per tranĉilo" (I cut the bread with a knife) indicates the tool you use through "per".

July 14, 2015

Turteltaube41

It helps to think of "per" as meaning "by means of".

July 23, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

Me too, that actually really helps

December 1, 2015

mihxal

Because that would mean that "I slice the bread together with a knife".

July 14, 2015

mastersword83

"I cut the bread using a knife"?

October 7, 2015

Hakan_Ahmad

if tranĉilo is knife, what is scissor?

January 4, 2016

mizinamo

tondilo

January 4, 2016

Hakan_Ahmad

tondilo = tondas + il (tool) so does tondas have the same meaning with trancxilas?

January 4, 2016

mizinamo

"tondi" is specifically to cut with scissors or shears; "tranĉi" is more generally to cut with a sharp blade.

January 4, 2016

Hakan_Ahmad

oh, i got it. thanks

January 5, 2016

FredCapp

La lum-glavo malfunkcias?

July 23, 2015

AiSENMA

This is a nearly perfect example.

February 12, 2017

salivanto

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59

February 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.