1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos son especialistas."

"Ellos son especialistas."

Translation:They are specialists.

October 14, 2013

29 Comments


dougconnah

So "especialista," the feminine noun, applies to both female and male specialists, right?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Especialista» is a masculine noun, like other «-ista» nouns. Just change the article to reflect the gender of the people


Melita2

In fact, especialista, dentista, electricista, optometrista, artista, etc. are masculine or feminine nouns and are accompanied by either articles or adjectives so that we know whether the sentence refers to men or women.


Herk308

So would female specialists be called "Ellos" or "Ellas"?


AlejandroR666

If they are all women, use ellas. If it is a mixed group, use ellos (y ellas) son especialistas...


Herk308

Thanks, Alejandro. I put "Ellas" in my answer and was told that was wrong. I should report that, I guess.


Saniyah302287

That really is helpful Gracias Alejandro


AppelBougher

I am not quite sure why the singular "stuntsman" is in the drop-down list. For fun, I wrote "stuntsmen", and it considered this wrong. Either I'm really bad at English, or that option should not be there, or at least not singular...


DaleGrauma

Does the Spanish word "especialistas" have a range of meaning similar to the word "specialists" in English? In English, "specialist" is a general term that can refer to any person who specializes in anything. Is the meaning any more restricted in Spanish? For example, are we to assume that "especialistas" are medical specialists or something?


apandemos

Can professionals be another acceptable translation?


ZuMako8_Momo

I don't know if Duolingo accepts it (it would probably prefer "professionals" if the original word were «profesionales»), but I don't think it sounds wrong.


manuelgonzalezm9

Not exactly. I mean this. If you are an engineer, a doctor, lawyer, etc, you are a professional. Then, if you do a specialization in something specific so you become in a professional specialized = a specialist. Am I clear?


apandemos

I see what you mean. That sounds like a pretty good explanation of the difference between the words professional and specialist that I didn't think of before.


ErMasse

In a dictionary, it said "specialisto" is also valid for "specialist". Wouldn't is make sense that this would be "Ellos son especialistos"?


itwing

Especialisto is not a word in Spanish.


Melita2

What dictionary says that especialisto is a word? I'd change dictionaries ;-)


JayDub1984

Experts and Specialists both seem to work in this translation.


pj1001

Many times the speakers pronunciation of "ellos" sounds like ""ëllas"which is confusing.


Iron_Man_fan

i tried experts and it was wrong


KamiWillis

I butcheref tjis and it said I was right. I threw in two extra sounds


Kitty-Mir

In this case, what would "specialist" mean exactly?


maggiemclellan

I was slightly confused by getting this wrong. I wrote They are specialist, with out the s at the end for specialists... In English, there is not a noticeable sound difference between the singular and the plural. I feel credit should be given for this if your answer contains "are" instead of "a" to signify that in English we do understand that they mean plural. Many words (while specialists is technically correct) do not need an s to be plural in English such as "sheep". "It is a sheep" vs "They are sheep".


MeredithMov

hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii


michaelo314

Why did she scream at me


isabela893461

Who screamed at you?


Sierra3942

Couldn't especialistas also mean professionals

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.