"Bunreacht na hÉireann."

Translation:The Constitution of Ireland.

3 years ago

10 Comments


pinkfreud
pinkfreud

How come "bunreacht" doesn't follow the spelling rule for vowels? Is it a compound word?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — bun- + -reacht (“basic” + “law”), like German Grundgesetz.

3 years ago

MharcelCapall
MharcelCapall

So all the words that doesn't follow the spelling rules in Irish might be compounded words like bunreacht here?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. Some might be historically compound words that are no longer perceived as being compound words (e.g. arís, which came from Middle Irish afhrithissi ), though it’s possible that recent loanwords into Irish could take time to acquire a nativized spelling.

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

Aréir, is that another one?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Aréir came from irráir, which had a variety of alternate spellings — irōir, arráir, arráer, arāir. It’s possible that it might be related to fáir, but there’s no clear evidence of an etymological source such as ar fháir.

1 year ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

What in the sentence is telling that the translation should have a "the" at the beginning?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The "na" in the middle makes the whole phrase definite.

1 year ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

I see! What if I wanted to say "Constitution of Ireland" without the "the"? I'm still not sure about how that works.

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

That I did not know. Thank you.

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.