1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bunreacht na hÉireann."

"Bunreacht na hÉireann."

Translation:The Constitution of Ireland.

July 14, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

pinkfreud

How come "bunreacht" doesn't follow the spelling rule for vowels? Is it a compound word?

July 14, 2015

scilling

Yes — bun- + -reacht (“basic” + “law”), like German Grundgesetz.

July 14, 2015

MharcelCapall

So all the words that doesn't follow the spelling rules in Irish might be compounded words like bunreacht here?

September 24, 2016

scilling

Yes. Some might be historically compound words that are no longer perceived as being compound words (e.g. arís, which came from Middle Irish afhrithissi ), though it’s possible that recent loanwords into Irish could take time to acquire a nativized spelling.

October 17, 2016

OliverCasserley

Aréir, is that another one?

March 11, 2017

scilling

Aréir came from irráir, which had a variety of alternate spellings — irōir, arráir, arráer, arāir. It’s possible that it might be related to fáir, but there’s no clear evidence of an etymological source such as ar fháir.

March 11, 2017

CobaltOakTree

What in the sentence is telling that the translation should have a "the" at the beginning?

March 8, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The "na" in the middle makes the whole phrase definite.

March 8, 2017

CobaltOakTree

I see! What if I wanted to say "Constitution of Ireland" without the "the"? I'm still not sure about how that works.

March 8, 2017

MaryLea11

That I did not know. Thank you.

January 14, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.