1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going to go no…

"Where are you going to go now?"

Translation:Siz şimdi nereye gideceksiniz?

July 14, 2015

7 Comments


daadaadaaren

whats the diff between su an, simdi, and artik?


Ilkei

"Şu an" and "şimdi" means now, they may be used interchangeably.
Artık: From now on.


AMStoop

Strange, 'şu an' literally means: that moment.


SuhailBanister

Wait a minute! "Artik" can also mean "now." What about, "Duo artik işsiz"?


Anne639181

The correct answer ıs gıven ın the lesson ıs "Siz şu anda nereye gideceksiniz?" But that's not what ıt says here. ???


Salih_Dz.

It's because this sentence can be translated in both ways, so "şu anda and şimdi" are the same thing...


SuhailBanister

"Artik nereye gideceksiniz" does not make it, says the 'bot? Even though the questioner seems to say, "Where are you going to go from now on? Has this been reported? You bet!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.