"La koloro estas bela."

Translation:The color is beautiful.

July 14, 2015

15 Comments


Korinthos

Why does it call colour less preferable than color?!? Canadian spirit says bring on the u!

November 4, 2015

kozjol

this annoys me too tbh

February 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    And me. The sentence I translated before this one was, "La kolorblinda viro ne ludas." I put, "The colourblind man does not play." This was marked as "almost correct", with the word "colourblind" underlined to indicate that (according to Duo, who must be an American owl) it was wrong! To be fair, that was the first time my "British English" spelling had been marked wrong. I did report it.

    April 18, 2016

mico12345

    All the English languages on this site are in American English.

    September 5, 2016

JeraldFitzjerald

    Well, to be fair, Duo does use the American flag for English, so they aren't exactly hiding where their loyalties lie lol

    January 30, 2019

EntropicIrony

    I usually write without the U but my new iPad "corrects" it so I had almost right too...

    January 15, 2017

Drewsten

    Mi ┼Łatas "Colour" ne "Color".

    January 15, 2016

alurianas

    I guess "the color is nice" is wrong. Right?

    August 11, 2015

ferdediegoh

    I typed that too; I assume it could be acceptable.

    September 29, 2015

Mister_America

    Report it

    January 28, 2016

churaesie

    Does this mean that a particular color I'm looking at is beautiful? Or could I just be saying that color is beautiful and I like colorful things (as opposed to black and white or something)?

    July 14, 2015

DanzaDellamorte

    Great question, I'd love to see it explained!

    July 19, 2015

Adrian729689

    We are tasked with translating "The color... " implying that it's only one colour under discussion.

    November 10, 2018

KonradKond8

    I

    April 2, 2018

aa2ccccc5

    Se la koloro estas bela Tiam la koloro estas violkoloro

    May 26, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.