1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En tallerken og en bok"

"En tallerken og en bok"

Translation:A plate and a book

July 14, 2015

17 Comments


Ulven101

Ah, the necessities of life. Either or...


Poliglotating

Being a english/italian/portuguese speaker makes me think that "og" means "or" every single time. Because in the languages above: (or/o,oppure/ou)


eu_ogabriel

I know what you mean. I'm constantly thinking those "og" are "ou".


ktostaam

Would "THE plate" be "tallerkenen"? And the pronunciation would sound like "tallerkenen" or "tallerkennn" (with a long "n" at the end, like in "mannen")?


Deliciae

Yes, it's written "tallerkenen".

When pronounced, the second "e" is usually omitted, so it sounds like "tallærk'nen". In hurried speech, it can indeed be pronounced more like the ending of "mannen" as well, i.e. "tallærk'n'n".

Some may skip the first "n" as well (if they're accustomed to saying "en tallerk" in the indefinite singular), but this should be avoided as it makes you liable to repeat that pattern in writing, which would be incorrect Bokmål.


fallencommander

We feast on books and the knowlege within!


BonBonChat

How are the ll's pronounced in Norwegian?


Deliciae

While there are slight dialectical variations, the audio for the above sentence is quite representative.


simonekvinge

I've noticed that some times book is spelled with the american o and the other o ,which i cant spell with my american keyboard, does it matter?


Deliciae

Yes, they're different letters in Norwegian, and never interchangeable.

If you're unable to install a Norwegian keyboard, you should still find clickable Norwegian characters below the input field in the browser version of Duolingo.

"Bok" is an irregular noun in Norwegian, which gets a vowel shift from "o" to "ø" in its plural form:

en/ei bok = a book
boken/boka = the book
bøker = books
bøkene = the books


Arkhaeaeon

Old English had the same irregular vowel shift that Linn mentioned. It used to be Bóc (a book), Béc (books). It's much like other irregular nouns such as Foot > Feet (Old English Fót > Fét). Norwegian, like English, keeps regular grammar so even with the vowel change it ALSO uses the -er ending. This would be the equivalent of English using Foot > Feets. I hope that explains it well enough.


KatarzynaW213578

en tallerken? that means "the plate" or "a plate"?


TLannister

While it can be confusing when a noun ends with -en in this case the indefinite article helps, when it is present it's never definite (I guess).


JamieMcAll8

I just can't get enough of plates or books these days.


ya_pidorac

...And now, the weather.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.