1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He loves his wife."

"He loves his wife."

Translation:Han elsker kona si.

July 14, 2015

20 Comments


andrewmoreno3

"Han elsker kona si" or "Han elsker si kone", are both right?


Vaulden

I believe both of those are correct.


Lynque

My bofriend is Norwegian and says both are correct.


hanson.fred

The word order changing whether it is demonstrative or not is a bit confusing


Vaulden

Agreed, that is one of the many things that trip me up. And I'm still trying to determine if there is a time to use one order over the other.


vi.hrvth

'Fruen' means wife too? I accidently wrote 'frauen' , I'm learning german too and i think i'm a little confused xD but now i learned a new word!


Deliciae

"Frue" (m/f) is another word for wife, yes. It's less used, and a tad old-fashioned.

"Fruen" is the definite form.


Solvinter

"Han elsker hans kona" was judged right


IgnoRantJack

'Han elsker kona hans' came out as correct (as I understand it means he loves some other guys wife!)


JoeWerner2

Yes. The English sentence is ambiguous. "His" could refer to the subject of the sentence or to another male. See comments above...


Jnis418148

Is Han elsker hans kona correct?


Alba795822

When is used: sin/si/sitt/sine...i mean which is the difference between them??


Laura986661

sin used with masculine (en) words.

Si used with feminine (ei) words. (Feminine words are rare, and the can also be used in the masculine. So ei jente and en jente are both correct. Usually words ending in -a in the def. sing. - jenta, kona - are feminine.)

Sitt used with neutral (et) words.

Sine used with plurals.


zacharyfrancis

So "si" translates to "his" ?


Vaulden

Sin/si/sitt/sine are used when: 1) The subject is a third person noun (he/she/it/they/Someone's name) 2) The possessive is referring back to the subject.

"He loves his car" - "Han elsker bilen sin." (subject is third, possessive refers to subject) "I love his car" - "Jeg elsker bilen hans" (subject is first not third, possessive refers to another person)

Hope this helps.

Edit: Added "someone's name" to point out they don't have to be pronouns


Vaulden

Since the feminine version 'kona' is used, you use the feminine pronoun 'si'. I know in some places the use of the feminine is declining, and being replace by masculine. I'm not sure if the word 'kone' is affected by this, but if so it would be 'Han elsker konen sin'.


JoeWerner2

In vestlandet it is used (not so much for kona, but almost everywhere else). I am actually confused when I'm somewhere else and I encounter the femininum. And this is actually not a new development, judging from street signed etc.

Strictly speaking what you call masculinum is actually the utrum, meaning both non-neutrum grammatical genders have the same form... Yes, it is similar to the male (masculinum) form.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.