"He loves his wife."

Translation:Han elsker kona si.

3 years ago

15 Comments


hanson.fred

The word order changing whether it is demonstrative or not is a bit confusing

3 years ago

Vaulden

Agreed, that is one of the many things that trip me up. And I'm still trying to determine if there is a time to use one order over the other.

2 years ago

andrewmoreno3

"Han elsker kona si" or "Han elsker si kone", are both right?

2 years ago

Vaulden

I believe both of those are correct.

2 years ago

zacharyfrancis

So "si" translates to "his" ?

3 years ago

Vaulden

Sin/si/sitt/sine are used when: 1) The subject is a third person noun (he/she/it/they/Someone's name) 2) The possessive is referring back to the subject.

"He loves his car" - "Han elsker bilen sin." (subject is third, possessive refers to subject) "I love his car" - "Jeg elsker bilen hans" (subject is first not third, possessive refers to another person)

Hope this helps.

Edit: Added "someone's name" to point out they don't have to be pronouns

3 years ago

DanishMoha

Sin is wrong here?

3 years ago

Vaulden

Since the feminine version 'kona' is used, you use the feminine pronoun 'si'. I know in some places the use of the feminine is declining, and being replace by masculine. I'm not sure if the word 'kone' is affected by this, but if so it would be 'Han elsker konen sin'.

3 years ago

vi.hrvth
vi.hrvth

'Fruen' means wife too? I accidently wrote 'frauen' , I'm learning german too and i think i'm a little confused xD but now i learned a new word!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Frue" (m/f) is another word for wife, yes. It's less used, and a tad old-fashioned.

"Fruen" is the definite form.

2 years ago

vi.hrvth
vi.hrvth

Takk! :))

2 years ago

Alba795822

When is used: sin/si/sitt/sine...i mean which is the difference between them??

11 months ago

Jnis418148

Is Han elsker hans kona correct?

7 months ago

ValCharis
ValCharis

"Han elsker hans kona" was judged right

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.