Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La interreto estas grandega!"

Translation:The Internet is huge!

3 years ago

11 Comments


StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

mizinamo Yeah, I understand. I was confused about the "inter"

3 years ago

Falsafaa
Falsafaa

Indeed the Internet is very huge. I have heard that as of December 2015, the fiber optic cables that run underneath the oceans are literally endanger of running out of bandwidth. In the next few years someone will have to do something about it.

2 years ago

AusPole
AusPole

And yet can fit neatly in your pocket.

2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

"Inter-ret-o". Between/Among-online-'noun-ending'

:S

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

The word is built analogously to the English one: Inter-net = Inter-reto

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Okay. Just for sound's sake?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Eh? No. "reto" is a net, as in what you catch fish with or what hangs at the back of a football (soccer) goal or between the two players in tennis.

It's a translation.

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Okay. That was kind fo what I meant.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah, I thought you meant that they picked a meaningless syllable "ret" which kind of sounds like the English "net" but didn't realise that it's actually a proper Esperanto root.

3 years ago

hodges.wt
hodges.wt

Cxu "estas grandega" kaj "grandegas" signifas la sajma aferon?

11 months ago

haruhisasu

My answer was "The Internet is huge!" though I myself felt it to be something wrong, and it was rejected. How and what can I do?

11 months ago